Hujeta Barracuda 1.5"-3" (Ctenolucius Hujeta) - Product View
 Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
New Stock-Columbian Wolfish, BowFin, Heckle Discus, Wild Columbian Oscars, Baby Red Belly Piranhas
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Additional OddBall Fish In Stock
Live Arrival Guarantee
River Monsters
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
African Cichlids
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Aquarium Filters
Backgrounds
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Water Conditioners
Water Quality
Clearance
All Aquarium Supplies
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Silver Arowana 6"-7" (Osteoglossum bicirrhosum)
2. Altuvei Piranha 3" (Serrasalmus Altuvei )
3. Dovii Cichlid (Wolf) 2"-3" (Parachromis dovii)
4. Red High fin Wolf Fish 3"-5"
5. Red Belly Piranha 5"- 6" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
6. Red Belly piranha 4"-5" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
7. Piraya Piranha 5"-6" (Pygocentrus Piraya)
8. Black Ghost Knife 3" (Apteronotus albifrons)
9. Hujeta Barracuda 1.5"-3" (Ctenolucius Hujeta)
10. Viel Tail Oscar 3"-4"" (Astronotus ocellatus)
11. Albino Viel Tail Oscar 3"-4" (Astronotus ocellatus)
12. Green Terror Cichlid 3" (Wild from Ecuador)
13. Red Head "Tapajos" 3" (Geophagus Parnaibae)
14. Corydoras Sterbai 2"
15. Spotted Puffer 3" (Tetraodon nigroviridis)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Black Diamond Piranha Xingu River 6"-7.5"
2. Black Diamond Piranha Xingu River 6"-7.5"
3. Black Piranha Xingu River 6"-7.5"
4. Two Little Fishies Ph Balance Marine Aquarium Buffer 225Gm
5. Deep Blue Solarmax Power Compact Lamp 36W 10k (10,000k) Square Pin Lamp
6. Deep Blue Solarmax Power Compact Lamp 36W 03 Actinic Square Pin Lamp
7. Deep Blue Solarmax Power Compact Lamp 65W 10,000K Daylight Square Pin PC Lamp
8. Easy Life Ferro - Iron fertilizer - 500 ml
9. Crystal Clear Aquatics Zap-Tasia Control Gel 4 oz Refill
10. Crystal Clear Aquatics Soft Coral Cutters
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
54.163.209.109
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Display
Language

Rates as of 20151130


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Hujeta Barracuda 1.5"-3" (Ctenolucius Hujeta) (fwf odd barracuda hujeta)

Hujeta Barracuda 1.5"-3" (Ctenolucius Hujeta)

Common Name: Hujeta Barracuda, Hujeta Pike, Rocket Pike, Hujeta Gars, Pike Characins, Spotted Cachorros

Scientific Name: Ctenolucius hujeta   

Family: Ctenoluciidae    

Order: Characins

Maximum Size: 25 cm / 10 inches  

Environment: Freshwater    

Origin: Amazon Basin  

Temperament: Aggressive

Company: Hujeta barracuda althought a predator, is a rather peaceful fish that works well alongside tankmates of similar size and personality. They should only be kept with other peaceful species that are too large to swallow.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-26°C / 72-79°F; pH 6.5 – 8.0  

Aquarium Setup: Hujeta baracuda requires a medium to large aquarium tank, 55 gallon or higher. The aquarium should be densely planted in the back and along the sides but still provide plenty of open space in the center of the aquarium for the fish to swim on. They are excellent jumpers and a well covered aquarium is a necessity. They seldom grow to their full length in aquariums. Hujeta gars are easy to keep provided a few basics are taken into consideration. Water quality should be good, and they appreciate a reasonably strong water current. They like to hide underneath floating plants and will be less nervous and likely to jump if kept in tanks with plenty of shade. Hujeta gars are gregarious fish that need to be kept in groups of two or more specimens.

Feeding: Ctenolucius hujeta (Freshwater Barracuda) Accepts live food of suitable size. Some specimens can be thought to eat dead food but most Ctenolucius hujeta (Freshwater Barracuda) will only taste it and spit it back out.  

Breeding: Ctenolucius hujeta (Freshwater Barracuda) breeding is hard but possible. Keep one male with two females in a large aquarium. Condition them well before trying to get them to spawn. An increase in the temperature seems to help trigger spawning. The temperature might have to be raised a little above their normal temperature span (22-26°C / 72-79°F) This species is very productive and one spawning can result in more then 1000 small Ctenolucius hujeta (Hujueta Barracuda).



Product Reviews :
Average rating :
Number of reviews : 4
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Ready To Order?

Our Price: $15.00

Item in stock!

 




Related Products :

Promotions2
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2017  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 0.4531 seconds.