Electric Blue Jack Dempsey 2.5"-3" (Nandopis Octofasciatus) - Product View
 Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Back in stock- Caribe Piranha, Irritan Piranha, Goliath Tiger Fish, PIRAYA SPECIAL 150.00 at 3.5
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Additional OddBall Fish In Stock
Live Arrival Guarantee
River Monsters
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
African Cichlids
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Aquarium Filters
Backgrounds
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
All Aquarium Supplies
Water Conditioners
Water Quality
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Exodons 2"-3" (Exodon paradoxus)
2. 4"-5" Peppermint Crocodile Fish (Luciocephalus aura)
3. Electric Blue Jack Dempsey 2.5"-3" (Nandopis Octofasciatus)
4. Tarpon 6"-8" (Megalops Cyprinoides)
5. African Pike 4"-5" (Hesetus Odoe)
6. Fahaka Puffer 1"-1.5" (Tetraodon Lineatus)
7. Red High fin Wolf Fish 5"
8. Blue Diamond Rhom 4" (Serrasalmus Rhombues)
9. Caribe Piranha 2"-3" (pygocentrus notatus)
10. Red Belly piranha 1.5"-2" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
11. Wild Oscars 1"-1.5 (Astronotus ocellatus) Columbia
12. Red Belly piranha 3" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
13. Clouded Archer 2.5"-3" (Toxotes blythii)
14. Blue Lobster 2" (Procambarus Alleni)
15. L-144 Albino Long Fin Bushynose Pleco 2.5"-3" (Ancistrus sp.)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. African Tiger Fish 3"-4" (Hydrocynus Goliath)
2. Black Diamond Piranha 5 - 5.5" (Serrasalmus Rombeus)
3. Black Diamond Piranha 4-5" (Serrasalmus Rombeus)
4. Black Diamond Piranha 5.5-6" (Serrasalmus Rombeus)
5. Electric Blue Acara Cichlid 4-5" (Andinoacara Pulcher)
6. Irritans Piranha 4"-5" (Serrasalmus Irritans)
7. Caribe Piranha 5"-6" (pygocentrus notatus)
8. Piraya Piranha 5"-6" (Pygocentrus Piraya)
9. Geophagus Albino Heckelii 2" (Acarichthys Heckelii sp.)
10. Geophagus Albino Heckelii 4" (Acarichthys Heckelii sp.)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
54.198.58.62
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Display
Language

Rates as of 20151130


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Electric Blue Jack Dempsey 2.5"-3" (Nandopis Octofasciatus) (FwF Cichlid SA Electric blue d)

Electric Blue Jack Dempsey 2.5"-3" (Nandopis Octofasciatus)

These are Luzardo Strain Blues, He is the first person to breed them and introduce them to the World.

Common name: Blue Dempsey, Electric Blue Dempsey

Scientific name: Nandopis Octofasciatus

 

 

Temperature: Temperature should be between 75-82 degrees Fahrenheit.  Electric Blue Jack Dempseys are prone to Ick so warmer temperature is preferred around 80-82 degrees Fahrenheit, although they will tolorate temperatures in the low 70's.

Size: Electric Blue Jack Dempsey can reach a length of 8 to 10 inches in the home aquarium.

 

 

Aquarium Care: Electric Blue Jack Dempsey require an aquarium of at least 50 gallons and should be provided with multiple places where they can hide.( rock structures,driftwood, and dense vegetation). Electric Blue Jack Dempsey need clean, acidic to neutral water as well as live plants in order to thrive,  They are realativily easy to keep and should be housed with other semi aggressive fish.  Keep in mind they do get big 8"+ so plan make sure the tank mates will reach the same growth rate.

 

 

Distribution- Jack Dempsey are native to the Atlantic slope of Central America, from Rio Chachalacas and Rio Paso San Juan, Cuidad Veracruz, Mexico, to Rio Ulua, Honduras.  They are considered a New World Cichlid.  Electric Blue Jack Dempseys that are sold online or in petstores are all captive bred.  There are no reports of wild Electic Blue jack Dempseys.

 

(Above Picture of a Female, notice the short rounded dorsal fin)

Diet: Not a picky eater, this species has been described both as herbivorous, feeding mainly on filamentous algae, and as omnivorous, feeding on insect larvae and adults, crayfish, molluscs, and even fish.  In the home aquarium they will eat any foods offered to them, Cichlid pellets, earthworms, beefheart, feeder fish, Live worms, etc...

 

(Above is a picture of an adult sent from a customer who purchased him from us a year ago)



Product Reviews :
Average rating :
Number of reviews : 13
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Ready To Order?

Our Price: $50.00

Item in stock!

 




Related Products :

Promotions2
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2017  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 0.3438 seconds.