Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Back in stock- Piraya Piranha and Baby Red bellys
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Additional OddBall Fish In Stock
Live Arrival Guarantee
River Monsters
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
African Cichlids
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Aquarium Filters
Backgrounds
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
All Aquarium Supplies
Water Conditioners
Water Quality
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Caribe Piranha 3.5"-4" (pygocentrus notatus)
2. Frontosa Cichlid 2" (Cyphotilapia Frontosa)
3. Clown Loach 3" (Chromobotia macracanthus)
4. Electric Blue Jack Dempsey 1"-1.5" (Nandopis Octofasciatus)
5. Green Terror Cichlid 2.5 - 3" (Wild from Ecuador)
6. Electric Catfish 3"-4" (Malapterurus Electricus)
7. Gold Diamond Piranha 6.5-7" (Serrasalmus Rombeus)
8. Giant Gourami (Osphronemus goramy) 4"
9. Tiger Striped Silver Dollar 3"-4" (Metynnis Fasciatus)
10. Red Belly Piranha 5"- 6" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
11. Polypterus Delhezi 4"
12. Clown Knifefish 3-4" (Chitala blanci)
13. Stingrays By: Barron's
14. Balzani Cichlid 2"(Gymnogeophagus Balzani)
15. Silver Cichlid 1" (Vieja Argentea)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Electric Blue Acara Cichlid 4-5" (Andinoacara Pulcher)
2. Irritans Piranha 2"-3" (Serrasalmus Irritans)
3. Caribe Piranha 5"-6" (pygocentrus notatus)
4. Piraya Piranha 5"-6" (Pygocentrus Piraya)
5. Geophagus Albino Heckelii 2" (Acarichthys Heckelii sp.)
6. Geophagus Albino Heckelii 4" (Acarichthys Heckelii sp.)
7. Leptobotia Pellegrini 6-7" (Leptobotia Pellegrini)
8. Tire Track Eel 4-5" (Masacembelus armatus)
9. Freshwater Flounder 2" (Archirus lineatus)
10. Viel Tail Oscar 4" (Astronotus ocellatus)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
54.224.21.195
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Display
Language

Rates as of 20151130


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Elongatus Piranha 5" (Serrasalmus Elongatus) (FwF Piranha Serra Elong 5)

Elongatus Piranha 5" (Serrasalmus Elongatus)

Scientific Name: SERRASALMUS ELONGATUS.

Common Names: Elongated Piranha, Pike Piranha, S. Pingke.

Range: Lakes, ponds and rivers in the Llanos (Venezuela/Columbia), and Amazonian Brazil. Adult Size:  25-30cm. (10-12").

Body Characteristics: The most remarkable feature of this species is its elongated body, setting it apart from all of its relatives. It's torpedo-like body shape is a clue to its behaviour: this species is a very active and agile swimmer and hunter. There are at least two different color variants of S. Elongatus: one has a silvery body, with a dark tail fin, humeral spot and facial markings, and greyish dorsal and anal fins. The other variant has a darker face and fins, orange to red pectoral fins, and traces of red in the lower face and gill plates. These variants live in habitats ranging from fast-flowing rivers to ponds and lakes with little water movement. This may suggest the existence of two or more seperate (sub-)species, but it still has to be validated scientifically. The differences in appearance can also be caused be differences in habitat, the water chemistry (black water vs. white water), or diet.   

Elongatus Piranha

Distinctive/unique features: Salmon-like, elongated body.

Tank: This active species is a very fast swimmer, and therefore needs a spaceous tank, even though it doesn't grow to very large sizes. At least 35 gallons is necessary, but a larger tank is recommended. Because S. Elongatus is such an active species, the tank should have enough space for it to swim freely (length and width are much more important than height) and should not contain too many obstacles. Strong currents, produced by a powerhead, pump or power filter are be appreciated, since it simulates its natural habitat.

Compatible Species: NONE. This species is considered to be extremely agressive and very intolerant towards other fish in its tank (and also to its owner: many Elongatus owners are 'attacked' through the tank glass by their 'pet'...), although multiple specimen have been kept in the same tank for a while.

Food: Fish (fillets, frozen fish and live feeders), shrimps and other crustaceans, insects. It can be really hard to 'teach' this fish to eat non-live foods, and some specimen will refuse to eat prepared food items alltogether.   

By: Jonas Hansel 

(Thank You for the great information)        



Product Reviews :
Average rating :
Number of reviews : 18
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Out of stock
This item is currently out of stock

Notify me when back in stock?

First Name

Last Name

Email


Related Products :

Promotions2
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2017  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 0.7188 seconds.