Gulper Cat 4"-5" (Asterophysus batrachus) - Product View
 Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Back in stock- Caribe Piranha, Irritan Piranha, Goliath Tiger Fish, PIRAYA SPECIAL 150.00 at 3.5
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Additional OddBall Fish In Stock
Live Arrival Guarantee
River Monsters
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
African Cichlids
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Aquarium Filters
Backgrounds
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
All Aquarium Supplies
Water Conditioners
Water Quality
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Muda Piranha 2" (Serrasalmus Muda)
2. Caribe Piranha 3"-4" (pygocentrus notatus)
3. Red High fin Wolf Fish 3"-5"
4. Elongatus Piranha 3"-4" (Serrasalmus Elongatus)
5. Elongatus black mask 6"-7" (Serrasalmus Elongatus)
6. Granulated Catfish (Pterodoras Granulosus) 3"
7. Ageneiosus Marmoratus 8-9""
8. 3" Duck Bill Catfish (Ageneiosus Atronasus)
9. New Guinea Datnoid 10"-11" (Datnoides Campbelli)
10. Red Belly piranha .75"-1" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
11. Gold Diamond Piranha 4" (Serrasalmus Rhombeus)
12. Wallago Leerii 3"
13. Exodons 2"-3" (Exodon paradoxus)
14. 4"-5" Peppermint Crocodile Fish (Luciocephalus aura)
15. Tarpon 6"-8" (Megalops Cyprinoides)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. African Tiger Fish 3"-4" (Hydrocynus Goliath)
2. Black Diamond Piranha 5 - 5.5" (Serrasalmus Rombeus)
3. Black Diamond Piranha 4-5" (Serrasalmus Rombeus)
4. Black Diamond Piranha 5.5-6" (Serrasalmus Rombeus)
5. Electric Blue Acara Cichlid 4-5" (Andinoacara Pulcher)
6. Irritans Piranha 4"-5" (Serrasalmus Irritans)
7. Caribe Piranha 5"-6" (pygocentrus notatus)
8. Piraya Piranha 5"-6" (Pygocentrus Piraya)
9. Geophagus Albino Heckelii 2" (Acarichthys Heckelii sp.)
10. Geophagus Albino Heckelii 4" (Acarichthys Heckelii sp.)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
54.224.203.224
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Display
Language

Rates as of 20151130


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Gulper Cat 4"-5" (Asterophysus batrachus) (fwf catfish gulper)

Gulper Cat 4"-5" (Asterophysus batrachus)

Common name/s: Gulper catfish; Ogre catfish

Scientific name: Asterophysus batrachus Kner 1858

Synonyms: Has no synonyms

Origin: Collected from the Rio Negro and Orinoco Basins

Size: 11 inches

Diet: Meaty foods such as mussels, fish and prawns (shrimp). Hungry specimens will filter feed on daphnia and brine shrimp.

Best viewed in HD. (Click Play, bottom right hand side of video, click on settings, click HD)

Water conditions: pH 6.5 - 7.2, Temperature 24 – 28°C. Prefers a little peat or black water tonic in the water but its not essential.

Aquarium: An aquarium of 48x24x24" is large enough to house a small group. Decorate with plenty of bog wood to provide daytime hiding places.

Stocking: Extreme caution should be taken when mixing with other species as this fish can consume prey up to twice its own body mass, if you must have tankmates choose very large peaceful species. Can be kept in groups of its own kind but they should all be the same size or smaller individuals may be eaten

Habitat: Lives in dense tangles of roots close to the shore only entering open water at twilight to feed.

Breeding: Has not yet been bred in captivity.

Sexing: The fish is an internal fertiliser and can be sexed by looking at the first ray of the anal fin of which on mature males is formed into a urinogenital organ

Author: D.Anneveld (www.Practicalfishkeeping.co.uk)



Product Reviews :
Average rating :
Number of reviews : 8
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Out of stock
This item is currently out of stock

Notify me when back in stock?

First Name

Last Name

Email


Related Products :

Promotions2
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2017  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 0.4219 seconds.