Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Back in stock- Baby Red Belly Piranhas 1" and 2", Baby Rhoms, Tigrinus Catfish, Red Wolf Fish
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Additional OddBall Fish In Stock
Live Arrival Guarantee
River Monsters
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
African Cichlids
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Aquarium Filters
Backgrounds
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
All Aquarium Supplies
Water Conditioners
Water Quality
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Caribe Piranha 5"-6" (pygocentrus notatus)
2. Gold Diamond Piranha 4" (Serrasalmus Rhombeus)
3. Motoro StingRay 6" (Potomotygon Motoro)
4. Red Belly piranha .75"-1" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
5. Viel Tail Oscar 5-6" (Astronotus ocellatus)
6. Lemon Oscar 2"-3" (Astronotus ocellatus)
7. Red Belly piranha 3-3.5" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
8. Wallago Leerii 5"
9. Electric Catfish 3"-4" (Malapterurus Electricus)
10. Lima Shovelnose 4"-5" (Sorubim Lima)
11. Marble Sailfin Catfish 2"
12. Tigrinus Catfish 3"-4" (Merodontotus Tigrinus)
13. Blue Arowana 11-12" (OSTEOGLOSSUM FERREIRAI)
14. Hujeta Barracuda 1.5"-3" (Ctenolucius Hujeta)
15. Silver Cichlid 2"-2.5" (Vieja Argentea)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Black Diamond Piranha 5 - 5.5" (Serrasalmus Rombeus)
2. Black Diamond Piranha 4-5" (Serrasalmus Rombeus)
3. Black Diamond Piranha 5.5-6" (Serrasalmus Rombeus)
4. Caribe Piranha 12-16" (pygocentrus notatus)
5. Electric Blue Acara Cichlid 4-5" (Andinoacara Pulcher)
6. Irritans Piranha 2"-3" (Serrasalmus Irritans)
7. Caribe Piranha 5"-6" (pygocentrus notatus)
8. Piraya Piranha 5"-6" (Pygocentrus Piraya)
9. Violet Line Piranha 5"-6" (Serrasalmus Geryi)
10. Geophagus Albino Heckelii 2" (Acarichthys Heckelii sp.)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
54.198.147.79
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Display
Language

Rates as of 20151130


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Violet Line Piranha 5"-6" (Serrasalmus Geryi) (FwF Piranha Serra geryi5)

Violet Line Piranha 5"-6" (Serrasalmus Geryi)

Scientific Name:
Serrasalmus geryi (Jegu and Dos Santos 1988)

Common Names:
Geryi Piranha, Violet Line Piranha.

 



Range:
Brazil: Rio Araguaia.

Maximum Size:
Serrasalmus Geryi take a long time to grow usually 1" per year but, can reach up to 30cm. (12"). Specimens over 10" in length are very rare in the home aquarium.

 


Body Characteristics:
The Geryi Piranha has a brighly shining silver colored body. The coloration turns darker towards the upper body. The most striking feature of this very pretty species is the violet to purple line running from the base of the dorsal fin to the tip of the upper jaw. This line is not visible when viewed from the side. The pectoral and ventral fins are colorless. All other fins are light grey, and the anal fin has a dark base. The tail fin is dark, with a white vertical band in the middle. The eyes are reddish.

Distinctive/unique features:

  • Purple/black stripe running from nose to base of the tail fin.
  • Laterally compressed body.
  • Humeral spot.
  • Orange to red eyes.

     

  • Tank:
    Juveniles and sub-adults can be kept in a tank measuring 32x14". When they reach a size of 4-6", a 40" long and 18" deep tank is more suitable to provide enough space to move and turn freely. Adult fish need a tank of at least 48x18x18".
    When kept in a group, the tank should be at least 20" deep and 60" long (for 3-4 specimen: an additional 8" of length is adviced for each extra fish).

    Compatible Species:
    This species is considered fairly peaceful, compared to most other Serrasalmus-species, although it can be very nasty and agressive fish as well. Even though most people keep this species alone in a tank, shoaling is possible, given the right circumstances (enough tank space, adequate filtration, sufficient hiding places, balanced diet).

     

  • Diet:

  • S. Geryi accepts most food items other piranha's eat, like fish (frozen fish, fillets and live feeders), shrimp and other crustaceans, and insects. Sometimes this fish will refuse to eat non-living food items. 

    Comments:
    Serrasalmus Geryi is a very rare Piranha and not available all the time. They are seasonal and available usually once a year.  There have been years that none have been available for export out of Brazil and, when they are availble, they are usually in very limited numbers.



Product Reviews :
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Ready To Order?

Our Price: $400.00

Item in stock!

 




Related Products :

Promotions2
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2017  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 1.2500 seconds.