Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Back in stock- Irritan Piranha Finally Back in Stock Also Baby Piraya Piranha and Baby Red bellys
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Additional OddBall Fish In Stock
Live Arrival Guarantee
River Monsters
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
African Cichlids
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Aquarium Filters
Backgrounds
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
All Aquarium Supplies
Water Conditioners
Water Quality
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Exodons 2"-3" (Exodon paradoxus)
2. Red Belly piranha .5"-1" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
3. Elongatus Piranha 5" (Serrasalmus Elongatus)
4. Altuvei Piranha 4" (Serrasalmus Altuvei )
5. Piraya Piranha 3"-4" (Pygocentrus Piraya)
6. Irritans Piranha 4" (Serrasalmus Irritans)
7. Blue Lobster 2" (Procambarus Alleni)
8. Green Terror Cichlid 2" (Wild from Ecuador)
9. Lemon Oscar 2"-3" (Astronotus ocellatus)
10. Wolf Fish 4"-5" (Hoplias Malabaricus)
11. RoseLine Shark 4" (Puntius Denisonii)
12. Red Rainbow Fish 3" (Glossolepis Incisus)
13. Neon Rainbow Fish 2"-3" (Melanotaenia praecox)
14. Boesemani Rainbow Fish 3" (Melanotaenia Boesemani)
15. Polypterus Senegalus 3" (Polypterus senegalus)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Caribe Piranha 5" (pygocentrus notatus)
2. Piraya Piranha 5"-6" (Pygocentrus Piraya)
3. Geophagus Albino Heckelii 2" (Acarichthys Heckelii sp.)
4. Geophagus Albino Heckelii 4" (Acarichthys Heckelii sp.)
5. Leptobotia Pellegrini 6-7" (Leptobotia Pellegrini)
6. Tire Track Eel 4-5" (Masacembelus armatus)
7. Freshwater Flounder 2" (Archirus lineatus)
8. Viel Tail Oscar 4" (Astronotus ocellatus)
9. Imagine Foam Insert 50
10. Imagine Carbon 20
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
54.163.166.22
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Display
Language

Rates as of 20151130


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Wolf Fish 4"-5" (Hoplias Malabaricus) (fwf oddball wolf 7)

Wolf Fish 4"-5" (Hoplias Malabaricus)

Common name: Wolf Fish  

 

Species name: Hoplias malabaricus Synonym: Hoplias malabaricus  

 

Family: Erythrinidae Maximum size: Up to 20"  

 

Environment: Freshwater  

 

Origin: Central and South America Temperament: Very Aggressive Company: Hoplias malabaricus (Wolf Fish) Must be kept with fish of there same size, anything that can fit in there mouth will be food.  Best kept with Aggressive to semi Aggressive fish. Water parameters: Temperature 77ºF; pH 6.5 – 8.0  

 

Aquarium setup: Hoplias malabaricus (Wolf Fish) needs large aquariums. The aquarium should be decorated with plenty of hiding places that are big enough for the fish. Floating plants and dimmed lighting is preferred. A dark bottom substrate can also be beneficial.  

 

Feeding: Hoplias malabaricus (Wolf Fish) are extremely easy to feed as they will try to eat anything that fits into their mouth. They should only be fed meaty foods.  Feeder fish, Frozen shrimp, and anything else they can fit in there mouth.  

 

 

 

Breeding: Hoplias malabaricus (Wolf Fish) can be bred in large aquariums. They are very productive and one spawning can result in over 10,000 fry. The fry is very aggressive and predatory and have to be sorted according to size to prevent them from eathing and killing each other. The fry grow very fast and can reach 1 foot in just over 6 months.  

 



Product Reviews :
Average rating :
Number of reviews : 28
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Ready To Order?

Our Price: $65.00

Item in stock!

 




Related Products :

Promotions2
2"-2.5" Piraya Piranha
Special 125.00 ea
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2016  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 0.4688 seconds.