Caribe Piranha - caribe Piranha
 Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Additional OddBall Fish In Stock
Live Arrival Guarantee
River Monsters
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
African Cichlids
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Aquarium Filters
Backgrounds
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Water Conditioners
Water Quality
Clearance
All Aquarium Supplies
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Sunshine Pleco L-14 8" (Scobinancistrus Aureatus)
2. RoseLine Shark 2"-2.5" (Puntius Denisonii)
3. Spotted Puffer 3" (Tetraodon nigroviridis)
4. West African Lung Fish 10'' (Protopterus annectens)
5. Red Zebra Danio Glo-Fish(glow in the dark)
6. Purple Rose Queen Cichlid 6"
7. Peacock Bass Azul 2.5"-3" (Cichla Piquiti)
8. Peacock Bass Kelberi (Bahia) 3.5"-3" (Cichla Kelberi)
9. Electric Blue Acara Cichlid 5"-6" (Andinoacara Pulcher)
10. Chinese Sailfin Shark 3.5"-4" (Myxocyprinus asiaticus)
11. Polypterus Senegalus 3" (Polypterus senegalus)
12. Striped Pike 4"-5" (Crenicichla strigata)
13. Tire Track Eel 4-5" (Masacembelus armatus)
14. Electric Catfish 10" (Malapterurus Electricus)
15. Electric Eel 24"(2 feet) (Electrophorus Electricus)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Alligator Gar 2"-3" (Atractosteus Spatula)
2. Black Diamond Piranha Xingu River 6"-7.5"
3. Black Diamond Piranha Xingu River 6"-7.5"
4. Black Piranha Xingu River 6"-7.5"
5. Two Little Fishies Ph Balance Marine Aquarium Buffer 225Gm
6. Deep Blue Solarmax Power Compact Lamp 36W 10k (10,000k) Square Pin Lamp
7. Deep Blue Solarmax Power Compact Lamp 36W 03 Actinic Square Pin Lamp
8. Deep Blue Solarmax Power Compact Lamp 65W 10,000K Daylight Square Pin PC Lamp
9. Easy Life Ferro - Iron fertilizer - 500 ml
10. Crystal Clear Aquatics Zap-Tasia Control Gel 4 oz Refill
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
54.226.33.117


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Caribe Piranha 3"-4" (pygocentrus notatus) (FwF Piranha Pygo Caribe 4)

Caribe Piranha 3"-4" (pygocentrus notatus)

Scientific Name:
PYGOCENTRUS CARIBA.

Common Names:
Cariba Piranha, Black Shoulder Piranha, Orinoco Piranha, Black Eared Piranha, Venuzuelan Red Belly Piranha. The natives indians call this species Caribe, which means cannibal. They are named after an infamous, warlike native tribe which no longer exists. This species is also called Capaburro by local cattle herdsmen, which means Donkey Castrator...



Range:
Only found in the Rio Orinoco lowland basin and the Llanos region in Venezuela.

Maximum Size:
approx. 35cm. (14"); specimen larger than 12" are very rare in the home aquarium.

 

Body Characteristics:
Juveniles as well as adults have the upper part of their body (from the typical black humeral spot to the base of the tail fin) silvery grey. Juveniles have black spots all over their upper body, similar to juvenile P. nattereri. The lower body part is red or red-orange, and varies from fish to fish. Most of the head is grey, with some orange or red on the lower side. The eye is silvery, with black pigments above and below iris, like a dark vertical band. The anal and pectoral fins are orange to red. The dorsal fin is dark grayish-black, the adipose fin black. The tail fin resembles that of the Redbelly: dark, with a light vertical band in the middle.



Distinctive/unique features:

  • Clear eyes.
  • Humeral spot.

    Tank:
    Juvenile and sub-adult specimens of this species should be kept in a tank of at least 20 gallons (80 liters). Adults need at least 15, preferably more gallons per fish (depending on tank size: large tanks, 100+ gallons, can in theory hold more fish than smaller ones, due to the larger footprint). Because P. cariba is regarded by many as being more active and more agressive and territorial than its close relative P. nattereri, more gallons per fish is recommended, especially for larger fish (10-12"+).

    Compatible Species:
    Pygocentrus nattereri, Pygocentrus piraya, Pygocentrus ternetzi, Super reds.

    Food:
    This species accepts the same foods as most other piranha's: fish (fresh fillets, frozen fish, live feeders), shrimp, krill and other crustaceans, worms and other insects, small mammals.

    Comments:
    The Cariba has been said to be a very aggressive species in the wild. Groups of these fish have been known to congregate under nesting birds waiting for chicks to fall into the water.

  • By: Jonas Hansel (Thank you, for the great information)


     



Product Reviews :
Average rating :
Number of reviews : 27
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Out of stock
This item is currently out of stock

Notify me when back in stock?

First Name

Last Name

Email


Related Products :

Promotions2


AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2018  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 0.3750 seconds.