RoseLine Shark 2"-2.5" (Puntius Denisonii) - Product View
 Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Just in: Md Size Caribe, Pearl Rays, Motoros, Black Arowanas, Armatus, Piraya,
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Additional OddBall Fish In Stock
Live Arrival Guarantee
Privacy Policy
River Monsters
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
African Cichlids
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Aquarium Filters
Backgrounds
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Water Conditioners
Water Quality
Clearance
All Aquarium Supplies
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Pearl Stingray Male 5" 035
2. L-240 Galaxy Pleco 2" (Leporacanthicus cf. Galaxias)
3. L-02 Clown Pleco 1"
4. Red High fin Wolf Fish 2"-3"
5. Black Ghost Knife 3" (Apteronotus albifrons)
6. Tiger Shovelnose Catfish 2.5"-3" (Pseudoplatystoma Fasciatum)
7. Red Belly piranha .75"-1" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
8. Piraiba Catfish 3-4" (Brachyplatystoma Filamentosum)
9. Lima Shovelnose 4"-5" (Sorubim Lima)
10. Dorado Cafish 3"-4" (Brachyplatystoma Rousseauxii)
11. Dwarf Pea Puffer .5" (Carinotetraodon travancoricus)
12. Giant Gourami (Osphronemus goramy) 3"
13. Flagtail Prochilodus 4"-5"
14. Freshwater Moray eel 12"
15. Red Head "Tapajos" 3"-4" (Geophagus Parnaibae)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Pearl Stingray Male 5" 037
2. Pearl Stingray Female 5" 036
3. Pearl Stingray Male 5" 035
4. Gold Diamond Piranha 4"-5" (Serrasalmus Rhombeus)
5. Wolf Fish 9"-10" (Hoplias Malabaricus)
6. Wolf Fish 5"-6" (Hoplias Malabaricus)
7. Spotted Leporinus 2"-3" (Leporinus maculatus)
8. Target Puffer 3" (Tetraodon leiurus)
9. Red-Eyed Puffer .75-1" (Carinotetraodon irrubesco)
10. Threespot Eartheater 4" (Satanoperca daemon)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
54.163.42.154


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


RoseLine Shark 2"-2.5" (Puntius Denisonii) (fwf odd redline barb)

RoseLine Shark 2"-2.5" (Puntius Denisonii)

Common name: Denison barb, Red-lined torpedo barb, Rose line shark

Scientific name: Puntius denisonii

Origin: Endemic to India. Found in Chaliar, Kallada, Chalakkudipuzha, Aralam wildlife sanctuary, Mundakayam, the Kallar river and Travancore hill ranges.

Size: Adults can reach a length of around 12cm/4.5", sometimes slightly larger.

Habitat: Fast-flowing streams and rivers.

Water: This species is found in mountain streams where the temperature ranges from 15-25°C/60-77°F. The pH varies from 6.8-7.8 with hardness ranging from GH 5-25°, making it very adaptable in the home aquarium.

Diet: Puntius Denisonii accepts most foods, including flakes, granules, small pellets, spirolina, hair algea, as well as frozen foods. Bloodworms, cyclops and daphnia are readily taken and can help heighten the red colouration in the fins and on the flanks. Feeding a color food rich in astaxanthin and other carotenoid pigments as the sole dried food can also help make this species more colorful. 

Aquarium: A high oxygen level is a must for this species since they are found in fast flowing waters in India, particularly if the water temperature is on the high side. It's peaceful and non-territorial and can be mixed with tropical community fish. Puntius Denisonii are best kept in groups of 4 or more to really appreciate there beauty, although single specimens will do great in the aquarium as well. Make sure the aquarium is covered as Puntius Denisonii can be jumpers.

Breeding: There is not much known on breeding of Puntius Denisonii in the home aquarium but it is said that they are egg-scatters like other members of the genus.  They are becoming harder to find in there native waters and there has been talk of the fish being put on the endangered species list but as of now its still to be seen.  Puntius Denisonii is now being commercially produced in very large numbers in large ponds in the Far East,



Product Reviews :
Average rating :
Number of reviews : 8
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Out of stock
This item is currently out of stock

Notify me when back in stock?

First Name

Last Name

Email


Related Products :

Promotions2


AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2018  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 0.4530 seconds.