Black Piranha Xingu River 8"-9" - Product View
 Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Just in: Md Size Caribe, Pearl Rays, Motoros, Black Arowanas, Armatus, Piraya,
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Additional OddBall Fish In Stock
Live Arrival Guarantee
Privacy Policy
River Monsters
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
African Cichlids
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Aquarium Filters
Backgrounds
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Water Conditioners
Water Quality
Clearance
All Aquarium Supplies
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Dwarf Pea Puffer .5" (Carinotetraodon travancoricus)
2. Giant Gourami (Osphronemus goramy) 3"
3. Flagtail Prochilodus 4"-5"
4. Freshwater Moray eel 12"
5. Red Head "Tapajos" 3"-4" (Geophagus Parnaibae)
6. RedTail Catfish 2"-3" (Phractocephalus hemioliopterus)
7. Ompok Catfish 5" (Ompok Bimaculatus)
8. Gulper Cat 6" (Asterophysus batrachus)
9. Caribe Piranha 3.5"-4" (pygocentrus notatus)
10. Caribe Piranha 5"-6" (pygocentrus notatus)
11. Goonch Catfish 8" (bagarius yarrelli)
12. 6"-7" Black Diamond x Henlei Hybrid Stingray Female 256 (Potamotrygon Sp.)
13. 6"-7" Black Diamond x Henlei Hybrid Stingray Male 255 (Potamotrygon Sp.)
14. 7" Black Diamond x Henlei Hybrid Stingray Male 254 (Potamotrygon Sp.)
15. 6" Super Spot Hybrid (Potamotrygon Sp.)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Pearl Stingray Male 5" 037
2. Pearl Stingray Female 5" 036
3. Pearl Stingray Male 5" 035
4. Gold Diamond Piranha 4"-5" (Serrasalmus Rhombeus)
5. Wolf Fish 9"-10" (Hoplias Malabaricus)
6. Wolf Fish 5"-6" (Hoplias Malabaricus)
7. Spotted Leporinus 2"-3" (Leporinus maculatus)
8. Target Puffer 3" (Tetraodon leiurus)
9. Red-Eyed Puffer .75-1" (Carinotetraodon irrubesco)
10. Threespot Eartheater 4" (Satanoperca daemon)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
54.235.48.106


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Black Piranha Xingu River 8"-9" (FwF Piranha Serra Rhom xingu3)

Black Piranha Xingu River 8"-9"

 

Scientific Name:
Serrasalmus rhombeus (Linnaeus 1766)

Common Names:
Rhombeus Piranha, Black Piranha, White Piranha, Peruvian Black Piranha, Brazilian Black Piranha, Spotted Piranha, S. Niger Piranha. The Natives call this fish Piranha Preta, meaning Black Piranha, and Piranha Blanco meaning White Piranha.


Range:
Very widespread, found in the Amazon Basin, Orinoco Basin, Guyanas, Venezuela, Peru.

Maximum Size:
At least 45cm. (18"), according to South American locals even as much as 55cm. (22"), and possibly even larger. These claims however still have to be substanciated.
Compared to most other piranha species, there is relatively high number of larger specimen in home and public aquaria (12" and above), although true giants (18"+) are very rare. This species has a notoriously slow growth rate.

Distinctive/unique features:
Red eyes.

  • No clear terminal band (hyaline edge) on tail fin.
     

    Tank:
    Juveniles and sub-adults can be kept in a tank measuring 32x14". Adult fish need a tank of at least 60x20x20" (and even more for very large specimen, 12" and more - fish that big are quite rare in captivity however).
    Young Rhombeus Piranha's can be very shy. Therefore, they need a well planted tank with bog wood or rocks to provide shelter. When larger, this species becomes very agressive, and places to hide are no longer really necessary.

    Compatible Species:
    NONE.

    Diet:
    This species will accept all common food items, like fish (fillets, frozen fish and live feeders), shrimp and other crustaceans, insects and, when large enough, mammals, reptiles and amphibians. 

    In the wild, this species is a parasitic fin nipper when young, full blown predatory carnivore when older. Will, almost without exception, not tolerate anything else living in its tank. Even much larger fish will be attacked, nipped and injured over and over, until they finally perish.

  • Comments:
    This large, and very powerful species of piranha is not considered dangerous to man in the wild state, but it can deliver extremely painful wounds. It is said that a mature S. Rhombeus is capable of severing a man's hand at the wrist in two or three bites, and given the potential size of this large and very powerful species, it's hard to believe this is a gross exaggeration.
    When we are talking about the Rhombeus Piranha, we are actually referring to a complex of several different forms and closely knit species of fish, all with slightly different habits and appearences. Some varieties are the Xingù, Highback and Jet Black Rhombeus. Due to their highly intolerant behavior, these fish should be kept solitary, and are best suited to large display aquariums. In the wild, this species is observed to travel and co-exist in small, loose groups, but in general they prefer a solitary life in the wild.



Product Reviews :
Average rating :
Number of reviews : 14
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Ready To Order?

Our Price: $550.00

Item in stock!

 




Related Products :

Promotions2


AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2018  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 0.6719 seconds.