Abramite Headstander 3" (Abramites hypselonotus) - Product View
 Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Just in: Md Size Caribe, Pearl Rays, Motoros, Black Arowanas, Armatus, Piraya,
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Additional OddBall Fish In Stock
Live Arrival Guarantee
Privacy Policy
River Monsters
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
African Cichlids
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Aquarium Filters
Backgrounds
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Water Conditioners
Water Quality
Clearance
All Aquarium Supplies
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Pearl Stingray Male 5" 035
2. L-240 Galaxy Pleco 2" (Leporacanthicus cf. Galaxias)
3. L-02 Clown Pleco 1"
4. Red High fin Wolf Fish 2"-3"
5. Black Ghost Knife 3" (Apteronotus albifrons)
6. Tiger Shovelnose Catfish 2.5"-3" (Pseudoplatystoma Fasciatum)
7. Red Belly piranha .75"-1" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
8. Piraiba Catfish 3-4" (Brachyplatystoma Filamentosum)
9. Lima Shovelnose 4"-5" (Sorubim Lima)
10. Dorado Cafish 3"-4" (Brachyplatystoma Rousseauxii)
11. Dwarf Pea Puffer .5" (Carinotetraodon travancoricus)
12. Giant Gourami (Osphronemus goramy) 3"
13. Flagtail Prochilodus 4"-5"
14. Freshwater Moray eel 12"
15. Red Head "Tapajos" 3"-4" (Geophagus Parnaibae)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Pearl Stingray Male 5" 037
2. Pearl Stingray Female 5" 036
3. Pearl Stingray Male 5" 035
4. Gold Diamond Piranha 4"-5" (Serrasalmus Rhombeus)
5. Wolf Fish 9"-10" (Hoplias Malabaricus)
6. Wolf Fish 5"-6" (Hoplias Malabaricus)
7. Spotted Leporinus 2"-3" (Leporinus maculatus)
8. Target Puffer 3" (Tetraodon leiurus)
9. Red-Eyed Puffer .75-1" (Carinotetraodon irrubesco)
10. Threespot Eartheater 4" (Satanoperca daemon)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
54.163.42.154


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Abramite Headstander 3" (Abramites hypselonotus) (fwf odd abramit)

Abramite Headstander 3" (Abramites hypselonotus)

Species name: Abramites hypselonotus

Synonym: Leporinus hypselonotus; Abramites eques

Common name: Marbled Headstander



Family: Anostomidae

Order: Characins

Class: Actinopterygii



Maximum size: 13 cm / 5 inches

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: Amazon basin and Orinoco

Temperament: Aggressive.

Company: Abramites hypselonotus (Marbled Headstander) does best in an south American setup with for example Silver Dollars and Severums.



Water parameters: Temperature 22-25°C / 72-77°F; pH 6.5 - 7.5

Aquarium setup: Abramites hypselonotus (Marbled Headstander) Should be kept in an Amazon setup with roots to hide among. Do not use plants as these are likely to be eaten. If you still would prefer to keep plants try using hardier species like java fern and anubias.

Feeding: Abramites hypselonotus (Marbled Headstander) should be fed a vegetable diet along with some meaty foods like Black Worms, Brine Shrimp and some good quality Flake food.

Breeding: Unknown although Females are bigger and more robust.  Males are smaller and slender.



Product Reviews :
Average rating :
Number of reviews : 1
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Out of stock
This item is currently out of stock

Notify me when back in stock?

First Name

Last Name

Email


Related Products :

Promotions2


AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2018  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 0.7340 seconds.