Clouded Archer 2.5"-3" (Toxotes blythii) - Product View
 Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Additional OddBall Fish In Stock
Live Arrival Guarantee
River Monsters
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
All Categories 
African Cichlids
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Aquarium Filters
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Water Conditioners
Water Quality
All Aquarium Supplies
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Alligator Gar 6" (Atractosteus Spatula)
2. Leopardus Pleco L-114 6" (Pseudacanthicus leopardus
3. Tarpon 2.5"-3" (Megalops Cyprinoides)
4. Lapradei bichir 6"-7" (Polypterus Lapradei)
5. Red Head "Tapajos" 5"-6" (Geophagus Parnaibae)
6. Sunshine Pleco L-14 8" (Scobinancistrus Aureatus)
7. RoseLine Shark 2"-2.5" (Puntius Denisonii)
8. Spotted Puffer 3" (Tetraodon nigroviridis)
9. West African Lung Fish 10'' (Protopterus annectens)
10. Red Zebra Danio Glo-Fish(glow in the dark)
11. Purple Rose Queen Cichlid 6"
12. Peacock Bass Azul 2.5"-3" (Cichla Piquiti)
13. Electric Blue Acara Cichlid 5"-6" (Andinoacara Pulcher)
14. Chinese Sailfin Shark 3.5"-4" (Myxocyprinus asiaticus)
15. Polypterus Senegalus 3" (Polypterus senegalus)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Alligator Gar 2"-3" (Atractosteus Spatula)
2. Black Diamond Piranha Xingu River 6"-7.5"
3. Black Diamond Piranha Xingu River 6"-7.5"
4. Black Piranha Xingu River 6"-7.5"
5. Two Little Fishies Ph Balance Marine Aquarium Buffer 225Gm
6. Deep Blue Solarmax Power Compact Lamp 36W 10k (10,000k) Square Pin Lamp
7. Deep Blue Solarmax Power Compact Lamp 36W 03 Actinic Square Pin Lamp
8. Deep Blue Solarmax Power Compact Lamp 65W 10,000K Daylight Square Pin PC Lamp
9. Easy Life Ferro - Iron fertilizer - 500 ml
10. Crystal Clear Aquatics Zap-Tasia Control Gel 4 oz Refill
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:

AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Clouded Archer 2.5"-3" (Toxotes blythii) (fwf odd clouded archer)

Clouded Archer 2.5"-3" (Toxotes blythii)

Scientific name: Toxotes blythii

Common name: Clouded archerfish

Origin: Burma

Size: Unknown for sure; likely around 15cm/6in

Diet: Wild archerfish feed mainly on insects, spiders, crustaceans and small fish. In captivity they greedily take all sorts of dried and frozen foods including good quality floating pellets.

Water: Other freshwater archers do well in moderately soft to hard water conditions, and Toxotes blythii is probably similar. Does not need to be kept in brackish water. Temperature 25-28°C/77-82°F, pH 6.5-8.0.

Aquarium: Archerfish are riverine fish that appreciate swimming space and a strong water current. A singleton might be maintained in a 200-litre aquarium with a decent filter, but it a group of three or four in 350 litres would be more impressive. Provide plenty of shade at the surface, either by using floating plants or normal plants with leaves that float up to the surface. All archers will jump out of uncovered tanks.

Sexing: Archerfish are not sexually dimorphic. Indeed, their breeding biology is a complete mystery! The brackish water species are said to swim to coral reefs and spawn there, but that presumably isn’t the case with freshwater species like Toxotes blythii.

Best viewed in HD. (Click Play, bottom right hand side of video, click on settings, click HD)

Notes: For many years Toxotes blythii was a species only known about from a few drawings and photos, but in the last year or so it has appeared on the lists of fish traded by Southeast Asian exporters. Part of the problem seems to be that Toxotes blythii comes from a very restricted part of Burma that isn’t easy to get to, so collecting trips are very rare.

Information Courtesy of

Product Reviews :
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
Out of stock
This item is currently out of stock

Notify me when back in stock?

First Name

Last Name


Related Products :


AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2018  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 0.4375 seconds.