Compressus Piranha 3"-4" (Serrasalmus compressus ) - Product View
 Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Just in:Pearl Rays, Motoros, Sturgeon, Black Arowanas, Armatus, Piraya, Caribe, Goliath Tiger Fish
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Additional OddBall Fish In Stock
Live Arrival Guarantee
Privacy Policy
River Monsters
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
African Cichlids
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Aquarium Filters
Backgrounds
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Water Conditioners
Water Quality
Clearance
All Aquarium Supplies
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Threespot Eartheater 4" (Satanoperca daemon)
2. Geophagus Surinamensis 4"
3. Motoro StingRay 4" (Potomotygon Motoro)
4. Pearl Stingray 4"
5. Tanzaniae African Tigerfish 3"-5" (Hydrocynus tanzaniae)
6. Jaguar Cichlid 2" (Cichlasoma Managuensis)
7. Jaguar Cichlid 5" (Cichlasoma Managuensis)
8. Peacock Bass Ocellaris 3" (Cichla Ocellaris)
9. Balzani Cichlid 2"(Gymnogeophagus Balzani)
10. Electric Blue Acara Cichlid 2" (Andinoacara Pulcher)
11. Cuban Cichlid 1.5" (Cichlasoma Tetracanthus)
12. White Brichardi 2" (Neolamprologus brichardi)
13. Black Diamond Stingray 7"-9" Male #1
14. Endlicheri Birchir 3" (Polypterus Endlicheri)
15. Mokelembembe Birchir 5"-6" (Polypterus Mokelembembe)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Gold Diamond Piranha 4"-5" (Serrasalmus Rhombeus)
2. Wolf Fish 9"-10" (Hoplias Malabaricus)
3. Wolf Fish 5"-6" (Hoplias Malabaricus)
4. Spotted Leporinus 2"-3" (Leporinus maculatus)
5. Target Puffer 3" (Tetraodon leiurus)
6. Red-Eyed Puffer .75-1" (Carinotetraodon irrubesco)
7. Threespot Eartheater 4" (Satanoperca daemon)
8. Wild Red Severums (Columbia) 3" (Heros sp.)
9. Cupid Cichlid 2.5" (Biotodoma cupido)
10. Hydrolycus Armatus 6"
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
54.198.205.153


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Compressus Piranha 3"-4" (Serrasalmus compressus ) (fwf piranha compressus)

Compressus Piranha 3"-4"  (Serrasalmus compressus )

Scientific Name:
Serrasalmus Compressus

Common Names:
​Compressus

 

Range:
The Compressus Piranha is found mainly in the waters of the Rio Madiera and its tributaries though it is now found around most of upper and mid South America. Though not as rare as its similar counterpart S. Altuvei which only resides in Venezuela  it is a rare sight none the less.

Maximum Size:
About 8" (~20.5cm)



Distinctive/unique features:

  • Red eyes.
  • Pattern situated above the lateral line.
  • Concave headshape.
     

    Tank:
    Adult fish need a tank of at least 48x18x18", while younger specimen can temporarily be kept in smaller tanks, the minimum being a tank of 32x14".
    The aquarium needs to be decorated with plants, (drift)wood and rocks to provide hiding places for this often somewhat shy and skittish fish (especially during the first weeks/months). But an open area to swim should also be offered. A powerhead can be used to add a little extra water currents, to mimic its natural habitat.

     

    Compatible Species:
    NONE. Because of its fin-nipping habit and intolerance towards other tank mates, this species should be kept alone in a species tank. In some rare cases, a Pleco, Raphael Catfish or other heavily armed catfish worked out.

    Diet:
    Fish (fillets, frozen fish and live feeders)



Product Reviews :
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Out of stock
This item is currently out of stock

Notify me when back in stock?

First Name

Last Name

Email


Related Products :

Promotions2


AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2018  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 0.6563 seconds.