Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Caribe 1" 15.00 ea 10 for 120.00. Special- 3"-4" Goonch Catfish Only 65.00.
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Live Arrival Guarantee
River Monsters
ADDITIONAL ODDBALL FISH IN STOCK
Privacy Policy
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
African Cichlids
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Aquarium Filters
Backgrounds
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Water Conditioners
Water Quality
Clearance
All Aquarium Supplies
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. 3" Duck Bill Catfish (Ageneiosus Atronasus)
2. Purple Rose Queen Cichlid 5"
3. Lemon Oscar 2"-3" (Astronotus ocellatus)
4. Black Piranha 4"-5" Peru (Serrasalmus Rhombeus)
5. Aimara Wolf Fish 8" (hoplias aimara)
6. Compressus Piranha 3"-4" (Serrasalmus compressus )
7. Gold Diamond Piranha 3"-4" (Serrasalmus Rhombeus)
8. Marble Sailfin Catfish 2"-3" (Leiarius pictus)
9. Elongatus Piranha 6"-7" (Serrasalmus Elongatus)
10. Elongatus black mask 6"-7" (Serrasalmus Elongatus)
11. Granulated Catfish (Pterodoras Granulosus) 3"-4"
12. Jardini Arowana 5"-6" (Scleropages Jardini)
13. Leopardus Pleco L-600 6"-7" (Pseudacanthicus leopardus
14. Red Belly piranha .75"-1" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
15. Tiger Shovelnose Hybrid Catfish 3"-4" (Phractocephalus sp. hybrid)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. RedTail Catfish 2"-3" (Phractocephalus hemioliopterus)
2. Featherfin catfish 9" (Synodontis eupterus)
3. Baby Black Piranha Peru (Serrasalmus Rhombeus)
4. Caribe Piranha (pygocentrus notatus)
5. Dorado (salminus maxillosus)
6. Goonch Catfish (bagarius yarrelli)
7. Red Belly piranha .75"-1" Wild from Peru (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
8. Baby Black Piranha Peru 2"-3" (Serrasalmus Rhombeus)
9. Red High fin Wolf Fish 4"-5"
10. Indo Datnoid 5" (Datnioides microlepis)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
3.87.147.184


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Electric Pink Jack Dempsey 3" (Nandopis Octofasciatus)

(FwF Cichlid SA Electric pink 1)

Fish Size:

NO
IMAGE


 

Common name: Pink Dempsey, Electric Pink Dempsey

Scientific name: Nandopis Octofasciatus

Temperature: Temperature should be between 75-82 degrees Fahrenheit.  Electric Pink Jack Dempseys are prone to Ick so warmer temperature is preferred around 80-82 degrees Fahrenheit, although they will tolorate temperatures in the low 70's.

Size: Electric Pink Jack Dempsey can reach a length of 8 to 10 inches in the home aquarium.

Aquarium Care: Electric Pink Jack Dempsey require an aquarium of at least 50 gallons and should be provided with multiple places where they can hide.( rock structures,driftwood, and dense vegetation). Electric Pink Jack Dempsey need clean, acidic to neutral water as well as live plants in order to thrive,  They are realativily easy to keep and should be housed with other semi aggressive fish.  Keep in mind they do get big 8"+ so plan make sure the tank mates will reach the same growth rate.

Distribution- Jack Dempsey are native to the Atlantic slope of Central America, from Rio Chachalacas and Rio Paso San Juan, Cuidad Veracruz, Mexico, to Rio Ulua, Honduras.  They are considered a New World Cichlid.  Electric Pink Jack Dempseys that are sold online or in petstores are all captive bred.  There are no reports of wild Electic Pink jack Dempseys.

Diet: Not a picky eater, this species has been described both as herbivorous, feeding mainly on filamentous algae, and as omnivorous, feeding on insect larvae and adults, crayfish, molluscs, and even fish.  In the home aquarium they will eat any foods offered to them, Cichlid pellets, earthworms, beefheart, feeder fish, Live worms, etc...



Product Reviews :
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Out of stock
This item is currently out of stock

Notify me when back in stock?

First Name

Last Name

Email


Related Products :

Promotions2
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2019  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   on Contabo
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 0.1836 seconds.