Wolf Fish 9"-10" (Hoplias Malabaricus) - Product View
 Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
New Arrivals- Black Diamond Stingrays, Aimara Wolffish, Fire Eels, Elephant Nose, Mbu Puffers
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Additional OddBall Fish In Stock
Live Arrival Guarantee
Privacy Policy
River Monsters
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
African Cichlids
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Aquarium Filters
Backgrounds
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Water Conditioners
Water Quality
Clearance
All Aquarium Supplies
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Flagtail Prochilodus 3"
2. Wide Bar/ Blue Hooks 4" (Myleus Schomburgki)
3. Dragon Puffer 4" (Tetraodon palembangensis)
4. Red Hump Geophagus (Red Head) 3" (Geophagus Steindachneri)
5. Red Terror Cichlid 5" (Wild)(Amphilophus festae )
6. Giant Gourami (Osphronemus goramy) 4"
7. Frontosa Cichlid 4"-5" (Cyphotilapia Frontosa)
8. Red Belly piranha .75"-1" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
9. Wild Oscars 2" (Astronotus ocellatus) Columbia
10. Exodons 2"-3" (Exodon paradoxus)
11. Endlicheri Birchir 3"-4"(Polypterus Endlicheri)
12. Peacock Bass 2"-2.5" (Cichla Monoculus)
13. Neon Red Lobster 3" (Procambarus Clarkii sp.)
14. 2" White Lobster (Rare)
15. Leopardus Pleco L-114 6" (Pseudacanthicus leopardus
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Wolf Fish 9"-10" (Hoplias Malabaricus)
2. Wolf Fish 5"-6" (Hoplias Malabaricus)
3. Spotted Leporinus 2"-3" (Leporinus maculatus)
4. Target Puffer 3" (Tetraodon leiurus)
5. Red-Eyed Puffer .75-1" (Carinotetraodon irrubesco)
6. Threespot Eartheater 3" (Satanoperca daemon)
7. Wild Red Severums (Columbia) 3" (Heros sp.)
8. Cupid Cichlid 2.5" (Biotodoma cupido)
9. Pearl Cichlid 3" (Geophagus brasiliensis)
10. Hydrolycus Armatus 6"
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
54.198.195.11


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Wolf Fish 9"-10" (Hoplias Malabaricus) (sku odd wolf common 5)

Wolf Fish 9"-10" (Hoplias Malabaricus)

Common name: Wolf Fish  

 

Species name: Hoplias malabaricus Synonym: Hoplias malabaricus  

 

Family: Erythrinidae Maximum size: Up to 20"  

 

Environment: Freshwater  

 

Origin: Central and South America Temperament: Very Aggressive Company: Hoplias malabaricus (Wolf Fish) Must be kept with fish of there same size, anything that can fit in there mouth will be food.  Best kept with Aggressive to semi Aggressive fish. Water parameters: Temperature 77ºF; pH 6.5 – 8.0  

 

Aquarium setup: Hoplias malabaricus (Wolf Fish) needs large aquariums. The aquarium should be decorated with plenty of hiding places that are big enough for the fish. Floating plants and dimmed lighting is preferred. A dark bottom substrate can also be beneficial.  

 

Feeding: Hoplias malabaricus (Wolf Fish) are extremely easy to feed as they will try to eat anything that fits into their mouth. They should only be fed meaty foods.  Feeder fish, Frozen shrimp, and anything else they can fit in there mouth.  

 

 

 

Breeding: Hoplias malabaricus (Wolf Fish) can be bred in large aquariums. They are very productive and one spawning can result in over 10,000 fry. The fry is very aggressive and predatory and have to be sorted according to size to prevent them from eathing and killing each other. The fry grow very fast and can reach 1 foot in just over 6 months.  

 

 

 



Product Reviews :
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Ready To Order?

Our Price: $100.00

Item in stock!

 




Related Products :

Promotions2


AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2018  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 1.1094 seconds.