Elongatus black mask 6"-7" (Serrasalmus Elongatus) - Product View
 Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
New stock from Nigeria, Polys, Oddballs and more! Hybrid Stingrays back in Stock
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Additional OddBall Fish In Stock
Live Arrival Guarantee
River Monsters
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
African Cichlids
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Aquarium Filters
Backgrounds
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Water Conditioners
Water Quality
Clearance
All Aquarium Supplies
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Marble Sailfin Catfish 2"
2. Compressus Piranha 3"-4" (Serrasalmus compressus )
3. Black Ghost Knife 3" (Apteronotus albifrons)
4. Alligator Gar 2"-3" (Atractosteus Spatula)
5. Flagtail Prochilodus 5"-6"
6. Leopard bush fish 3" (Ctenopoma Acutirostre)
7. African Tiger Fish 5"-6" (Hydrocynus Vittatus)
8. Zebra Danio Green Glo-Fish(glow in the dark)
9. Silver Cichlid 2" (Vieja Argentea)
10. Peacock Bass Azul 2.5"-3" (Cichla Piquiti)
11. Peacock Bass Kelberi (Bahia) 2.5"-3" (Cichla Kelberi)
12. Red Hump Geophagus (Red Head) 3" (Geophagus Steindachneri)
13. Geophagus Jurupari 6"-8" (Satanoperca Jurupari)
14. Tiger Shovelnose Catfish 3" (Pseudoplatystoma Fasciatum)
15. Redtail X Tiger Shovelnose 2-3" (Phractocephalus sp. hybrid)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Nile Bichir 14"-15" (Polypterus bichir bichir)
2. Marbled African Lung Fish 8'' (Protopterus aethiopicus)
3. Slender African Lung Fish 8'' (Protopterus dolloi)
4. 4"-5" Hybrid Stingray 017 (Potamotrygon Sp.)
5. 4"-5" Hybrid Stingray 016 (Potamotrygon Sp.)
6. 4"-5" Hybrid Stingray 015 (Potamotrygon Sp.)
7. 4"-5" Hybrid Stingray 014 (Potamotrygon Sp.)
8. 4"-5" Hybrid Stingray 013 (Potamotrygon Sp.)
9. 4"-5" Hybrid Stingray 012 (Potamotrygon Sp.)
10. 4"-5" Hybrid Stingray 001 (Potamotrygon Sp.)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
54.161.108.58


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Elongatus black mask 6"-7" (Serrasalmus Elongatus) (FwF Piranha Serra Elong blk 7)

Elongatus black mask 6"-7" (Serrasalmus Elongatus)

Scientific Name: SERRASALMUS ELONGATUS.

Common Names: Elongated Piranha, Pike Piranha, S. Pingke.

Range: Lakes, ponds and rivers in the Llanos (Venezuela/Columbia), and Amazonian Brazil. Adult Size:  25-30cm. (10-12").

Body Characteristics: The most remarkable feature of this species is its elongated body, setting it apart from all of its relatives. It's torpedo-like body shape is a clue to its behaviour: this species is a very active and agile swimmer and hunter. There are at least two different color variants of S. Elongatus: one has a silvery body, with a dark tail fin, humeral spot and facial markings, and greyish dorsal and anal fins. The other variant has a darker face and fins, orange to red pectoral fins, and traces of red in the lower face and gill plates. These variants live in habitats ranging from fast-flowing rivers to ponds and lakes with little water movement. This may suggest the existence of two or more seperate (sub-)species, but it still has to be validated scientifically. The differences in appearance can also be caused be differences in habitat, the water chemistry (black water vs. white water), or diet.   

Distinctive/unique features: Salmon-like, elongated body.

Tank: This active species is a very fast swimmer, and therefore needs a spaceous tank, even though it doesn't grow to very large sizes. At least 35 gallons is necessary, but a larger tank is recommended. Because S. Elongatus is such an active species, the tank should have enough space for it to swim freely (length and width are much more important than height) and should not contain too many obstacles. Strong currents, produced by a powerhead, pump or power filter are be appreciated, since it simulates its natural habitat.

Compatible Species: NONE. This species is considered to be extremely agressive and very intolerant towards other fish in its tank (and also to its owner: many Elongatus owners are 'attacked' through the tank glass by their 'pet'...), although multiple specimen have been kept in the same tank for a while.

Food: Fish (fillets, frozen fish and live feeders), shrimps and other crustaceans, insects. It can be really hard to 'teach' this fish to eat non-live foods, and some specimen will refuse to eat prepared food items alltogether.   

By: Jonas Hansel 

(Thank You for the great information)        



Product Reviews :
Average rating :
Number of reviews : 31
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Out of stock
This item is currently out of stock

Notify me when back in stock?

First Name

Last Name

Email


Related Products :

Promotions2


AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2018  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 1.4375 seconds.