Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
New 5 to 6 inch red bellies available!
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Live Arrival Guarantee
River Monsters
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
African Cichlids
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Clearance
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. L-128 Blue Phantom Pleco 6" (Hemiancistrus sp.)
2. Sunshine Pleco L-14 10" (Scobinancistrus Aureatus)
3. Red Belly Piranha 5"-6" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
4. Blackberry Silver Dollar 3" (Myleus Schomburgki sp.)
5. Wolf Fish 7"-8" (Hoplias Malabaricus)
6. Spotted Puffer 2" (Tetraodon nigroviridis)
7. Polypterus Senegalus 5" (Polypterus senegalus)
8. Giant Gourami (Osphronemus goramy) 2"-3"
9. Hydrolycus Armatus 7"-8"
10. Clown Knifefish 4"-5" (Chitala blanci)
11. Black Ghost Knife 2"-3" (Apteronotus albifrons)
12. Leopard bush fish 1.5"-2" (Ctenopoma Acutirostre)
13. Silver Arowana 8"-10" (Osteoglossum bicirrhosum)
14. Silver Arowana 4"-5" (Osteoglossum bicirrhosum)
15. Albino Silver Arowana 3"-4" (Osteoglossum bicirrhosum)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Gulper Catfish 3" (Asterophysus batrachus)
2. Peacock Bass 4"-5" (Cichla intermedia)
3. Gold Wolffish 4"-5" (Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus)
4. Gold Wolffish 2"-3" (Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus)
5. Black Wolf Fish 10"-12" (hoplias curupira)
6. Black Wolf Fish 9"-10" (hoplias curupira)
7. Wild Oscars 1.5" (Astronotus ocellatus) Columbian
8. Violet Line Piranha 5" (Serrasalmus Geryi)
9. African Arowana 4"-4.5" (Heterotis niloticus)
10. Red Spilo 3"-4" (Serrasalmus Sanchezi)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
100.24.125.162


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Cuban Cichlid 5"-6" (Cichlasoma Tetracanthus)

(FwF Cichlid sa cuban)

Fish Size:

Cuban Cichlid 5"-6" (Cichlasoma Tetracanthus)

Common name: Cuban Cichlid, Biajaca
Scientific name: Nandopsis tetracanthus
Synonyms: Cichlasoma tetracanthus
Size: 10 inch / 25 cm
pH: 7-8
Temperature: 75.2 - 86°F (24 - 30°C)

Aquarium

Cuban cichlid need a large aquarium at least 55 gallon / 200 L or bigger. The aquarium should be decorated with large rocks, driftwood and boulders mimicing there natural habitat.  There should be some hiding places while still leaving areas open for the fish to swim. It is important to decorate the aquarium so that natural territorial boundaries are formed.  The aquarium should be well filtered as the Cuban cichlid produces large amounts of waste.

Sexing Cuban cichlid

Cuban Cichlids not easy to sex, but they can be sexed by the fact that the adult males are usually larger and more colorful than the females. A more reliable way of sexing them is to look at their genitalia. The genitalia of a female fish is more rounded while the male fish has pointier genitalia. This is easiest to observe close to spawning, but a skilled eye can sex adults and sub adults between spawning periods as well.

Breeding Cuban cichlids

Cuban cichlids are relatively easy to breed once a pair has been established. The best way to get a pair is to get 4 to 6 Cubans and let them pair up. Once pairs have formed remove the extra fish from the aquarium. Cuban Cichlids will lay there eggs on a flat surface and the fry can be feed newly hatched brine shrimp. The parents will protect their fry until they start getting ready to spawn again.  Cuban cichlid fry grows quickly.



Product Reviews :
Average rating :
Number of reviews : 1
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Ready To Order?

Our Price: $60.00

Item in stock!
 
 




Related Products :

Promotions2
Baby Red Belly Piraha Bundle!!
10x .75"-1" Red Belly Piranha for $80.00!
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2020  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   on Contabo
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 0.2852 seconds.