Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Get them before theyre gone! Geryi-7 Ruby Reds-13
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Live Arrival Guarantee
River Monsters
ADDITIONAL ODDBALL FISH IN STOCK
Privacy Policy
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
African Cichlids
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Aquarium Filters
Backgrounds
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Water Conditioners
Water Quality
Clearance
All Aquarium Supplies
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Red Belly piranha 1.5"-2" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
2. Red High fin Wolf Fish 4"-5" (Erythrinus erythrinus)
3. Motoro Stingray 4"-5" (Potomotygon Motoro)
4. Red Belly piranha .75"-1" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
5. Marble Pike Cichlid 3.5"-4" (Crenicichla Marmorata)
6. Silver Arowana 5"-6" (Osteoglossum bicirrhosum)
7. Peacock Bass Kelberi (Bahia) 3"-3.5" (Cichla Kelberi)
8. Balzani Cichlid 2"(Gymnogeophagus Balzani)
9. Purple Rose Queen Cichlid 6"-7"
10. Indo Datnoid 3" (Datnioides microlepis)
11. Endlicheri Birchir 3" (Polypterus Endlicheri)
12. Polypterus Senegalus Albino 2" (Polypterus senegalus)
13. Ornate Bichir 2"-3" (Polypterus Ornatipinnis)
14. Tiger Shovelnose Catfish 2.5"-3" (Pseudoplatystoma Fasciatum)
15. Black Ghost Knife 3" (Apteronotus albifrons)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Violet Line Piranha 4"-5"(Serrasalmus Geryi)
2. African Arowana 4"-4.5" (Heterotis niloticus)
3. Red Spilo 3"-4" (Serrasalmus Sanchezi)
4. Purple Spilo 3"-4" (Serrasamlus Sanchezi)
5. Red Belly piranha 1"-2" Wild from Peru (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
6. Red Texas Cichlid 9"
7. Red Terror Cichlid 5"-6" (Wild)(Amphilophus festae )
8. Wallago Attu 8"-10"
9. Target Spot Motoro Stingray Female 6"-7" 050 (Potomotygon Motoro)
10. Super Spot Motoro Stingray Female 7"-8" 048 (Potamotrygon motoro)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
34.204.200.74


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Gold Piranha 5-6" (Serrasalmus Spilopluera)

(FwF Piranha Serra Spilo Gold 4)

Fish Size:

Gold Piranha 5-6" (Serrasalmus Spilopluera)

Scientific Name:
SERRASALMUS SPILOPLEURA.

Common Names:
Spilopleura Piranha, Spilo, Gold Piranha, Gold Spilopleura,

Range:
Very widespread, found in Venezuela, Surinam, Guyana's, Brazil, northern Argentina.

Maximum Size:
up to 30cm. (12")



Body Characteristics:
Juvenile S. Spilopleura look very similar to other very young Serrasalmus piranha's (and Pygocentrus species as well), and have a silverish coloration, often with hints of green towards the upper body. They are covered with numberous small dark spots and have a very concave head shape. The older this fish gets, the more convex the shape of the head gets, until it very much resembles Pygocentrus piranha's. The usual color is bright gold to yellow in the lower body, changing to a silverish yellow the further you get to the back. Some specimen are covered faded dark spots, but this is not very common. The fins on the lower side of the body are yellowish, the dorsal and adipose fin are dark grey. The caudal fin is lightly colored with a darker base, and has a dark terminal band. The eyes are red.
There are a number of color variations and very similar (sub- ?)species, which makes proper classification hard (for example: Purple Spilopleura, Serrasalmus Maculatus). These 'odd-ball' variations have a purple coloration, sometimes only in the head region, sometimes the entire body.

Distinctive/unique features:

  • Tail fin has clear terminal band (hyaline edge).

    Tank:
    This is one of the few Serrasalmus-species that has been shoaled (more or less) succesfully. To accomplish this, a very large tank (the minimum is 20 gallons per fish when small, more when larger) is absolutely necessary, due to its fin-nipping and agressive nature.
    Most people keep this species alone in a tank.

    Compatible Species:
    Not very tolerant towards tank mates, and in particular its own kind. Keeping this fish in a group is possible, if enough tank space is available (at least 30-40 gallons per fish). In some instances, S. spilopleura has been kept together with Pygocentrus piranha's, but due to it's parasitic lifestyle (scale-eater, fin-nipper), this are rare occurences.

  • Food:
    Fish (frozen fish, fillets and live feeders), shrimps and other crustaceans.
    In the wild, as well as in the home aquarium, this species is an agressive scale eater and fin-nipper when smaller.

    Comments:
    It is thought S. Spilopleura is in actuality a complex of similar looking, but slightly different species. These differences can be caused by differences in habitat, diet etc.
    Next to Pygocentrus Nattereri, and more recently Pygocentrus Cariba, this species is the only one that has been bred in the home aquarium.

    By:Jonas Hansel (Thank You for the great information)



Product Reviews :
Average rating :
Number of reviews : 1
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Out of stock
This item is currently out of stock

Notify me when back in stock?

First Name

Last Name

Email


Related Products :

Promotions2
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2020  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   on Contabo
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 1.0977 seconds.