Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
New Arrivals- Baby Caribe, Motoro Rays, Xingu rhoms, Piraya, Marginatus Piranha
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Live Arrival Guarantee
River Monsters
ADDITIONAL ODDBALL FISH IN STOCK
Privacy Policy
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
African Cichlids
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Aquarium Filters
Backgrounds
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Water Conditioners
Water Quality
Clearance
All Aquarium Supplies
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. African Pike 3"-5" (Hesetus Odoe)
2. Forskahlii Tigerfish 6"-7" (Hydrocynus forskahlii-)
3. Saber Tooth Payara 6"-8" (Hydrolycus scomberoides)
4. Wolf Fish 5"-6" (Hoplias Malabaricus)
5. Aba Aba knife 12"-14" (Gymnarchus niloticus)
6. Black Diamond Piranha 10" (Serrasalmus Rombeus)
7. Compressus Piranha 3"-4" (Serrasalmus compressus )
8. Red Belly piranha 2.5"-3" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
9. Wolf Fish 5" (Hoplias Malabaricus)
10. Black Wolf Fish 9" (hoplias curupira)
11. Red Spilo 4"-5" (Serrasalmus Sanchezi)
12. Purple Spilo 4"-5" (Serrasamlus Sanchezi)
13. Elongatus black mask 6"-7" (Serrasalmus Elongatus)
14. Elongatus Piranha 4"-5" (Serrasalmus Elongatus)
15. Elongatus Piranha 6"-7" (Serrasalmus Elongatus)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Marginatus Piranha 2"-3"(Serrasalmus Marginatus)
2. Black Piranha 4"-5" Peru (Serrasalmus Rhombeus)
3. Gold Diamond Piranha 2"-3" (Serrasalmus Rhombeus)
4. RedTail Catfish 2"-3" (Phractocephalus hemioliopterus)
5. Featherfin catfish 9" (Synodontis eupterus)
6. Baby Black Piranha Peru (Serrasalmus Rhombeus)
7. Red Belly piranha .75"-1" Wild from Peru (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
8. Baby Black Piranha Peru 2"-3" (Serrasalmus Rhombeus)
9. Indo Datnoid 5" (Datnioides microlepis)
10. Indo Datnoid 2" (Datnioides microlepis)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
34.204.175.38


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Gulper Cat 5" (Asterophysus batrachus)

(fwf catfish gulper)

Fish Size:

Gulper Cat 5" (Asterophysus batrachus)

Common name/s: Gulper catfish; Ogre catfish

Scientific name: Asterophysus batrachus Kner 1858

Synonyms: Has no synonyms

Origin: Collected from the Rio Negro and Orinoco Basins

Size: 11 inches

Diet: Meaty foods such as mussels, fish and prawns (shrimp). Hungry specimens will filter feed on daphnia and brine shrimp.

Best viewed in HD. (Click Play, bottom right hand side of video, click on settings, click HD)

Water conditions: pH 6.5 - 7.2, Temperature 24 – 28°C. Prefers a little peat or black water tonic in the water but its not essential.

Aquarium: An aquarium of 48x24x24" is large enough to house a small group. Decorate with plenty of bog wood to provide daytime hiding places.

Stocking: Extreme caution should be taken when mixing with other species as this fish can consume prey up to twice its own body mass, if you must have tankmates choose very large peaceful species. Can be kept in groups of its own kind but they should all be the same size or smaller individuals may be eaten

Habitat: Lives in dense tangles of roots close to the shore only entering open water at twilight to feed.

Breeding: Has not yet been bred in captivity.

Sexing: The fish is an internal fertiliser and can be sexed by looking at the first ray of the anal fin of which on mature males is formed into a urinogenital organ

Author: D.Anneveld (www.Practicalfishkeeping.co.uk)



Product Reviews :
Average rating :
Number of reviews : 10
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Out of stock
This item is currently out of stock

Notify me when back in stock?

First Name

Last Name

Email


Related Products :

Promotions2
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2019  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   on Contabo
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 0.4414 seconds.