Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
New Arrivals- Baby Black Piranhas, Wallago Attu, Hybrid Stingrays Rays, African Arowanas
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Live Arrival Guarantee
River Monsters
ADDITIONAL ODDBALL FISH IN STOCK
Privacy Policy
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
African Cichlids
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Aquarium Filters
Backgrounds
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Water Conditioners
Water Quality
Clearance
All Aquarium Supplies
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Red High fin Wolf Fish 4"-5" (Erythrinus erythrinus)
2. Hydrolycus Armatus 6"
3. Fire Eel 8-10" (Mastacembelus erythrotaenia)
4. Canara Pearlspot Cichlid 3"-4" (Etroplus canarensis)
5. Balzani Cichlid 2"(Gymnogeophagus Balzani)
6. Electric Blue Jack Dempsey 2"-3" (Nandopis Octofasciatus)
7. Tiger Shovelnose Catfish 2.5"-3" (Pseudoplatystoma Fasciatum)
8. Red Tail Blue Botia 3" (Yasuhikotakia Modesta)
9. Clown Loach 2" (Chromobotia macracanthus)
10. Elongatus black mask 4"-5" (Serrasalmus Elongatus)
11. Fire Eel 36" (Mastacembelus erythrotaenia)
12. Red High fin Wolf Fish 3"-4"
13. Purple Rose Queen Cichlid 6"-7"
14. Baby Black Piranha Peru .5"-1" (Serrasalmus Rhombeus)
15. Banded Leporinus 2"-3"
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Target Spot Motoro Stingray Female 6"-7" 050 (Potomotygon Motoro)
2. Super Spot Motoro Stingray Female 7"-8" 048 (Potamotrygon motoro)
3. Super Spot Motoro Stingray Male 6"-7" 049 (Potomotygon Motoro)
4. Elongatus black mask 4"-5" (Serrasalmus Elongatus)
5. Blue Diamond Rhom 4"-5" (Serrasalmus Rhombues)
6. Red Belly Piranha 5"-6" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
7. Aba Aba knife 8"-9" (Gymnarchus niloticus)
8. Aba Aba knife 14"-16" (Gymnarchus niloticus)
9. 'Big Eye' African Tigerfish 5" (Hydrocynus sp. 'Big Eye')
10. Spilo 2"-3" (Serrasalmus Sanchezi)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
3.229.122.219


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Wolf Fish 5" (Hoplias Malabaricus)

(fwf odd wolf common sm)

Fish Size:

Wolf Fish 5" (Hoplias Malabaricus)

Common name: Wolf Fish  

 

Species name: Hoplias malabaricus Synonym: Hoplias malabaricus  

 

Family: Erythrinidae Maximum size: Up to 20"  

 

Environment: Freshwater  

 

Origin: Central and South America Temperament: Very Aggressive Company: Hoplias malabaricus (Wolf Fish) Must be kept with fish of there same size, anything that can fit in there mouth will be food.  Best kept with Aggressive to semi Aggressive fish. Water parameters: Temperature 77ºF; pH 6.5 – 8.0  

 

Aquarium setup: Hoplias malabaricus (Wolf Fish) needs large aquariums. The aquarium should be decorated with plenty of hiding places that are big enough for the fish. Floating plants and dimmed lighting is preferred. A dark bottom substrate can also be beneficial.  

 

Feeding: Hoplias malabaricus (Wolf Fish) are extremely easy to feed as they will try to eat anything that fits into their mouth. They should only be fed meaty foods.  Feeder fish, Frozen shrimp, and anything else they can fit in there mouth.  

 

 

 

Breeding: Hoplias malabaricus (Wolf Fish) can be bred in large aquariums. They are very productive and one spawning can result in over 10,000 fry. The fry is very aggressive and predatory and have to be sorted according to size to prevent them from eathing and killing each other. The fry grow very fast and can reach 1 foot in just over 6 months.  

 

 

 



Product Reviews :
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Ready To Order?

Our Price: $65.00

Item in stock!
 
 




Related Products :

Promotions2
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2019  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   on Contabo
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 1.0156 seconds.