Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Baby Caribe Finally back in stock (Available only once a year) 1" 15.00 ea 10 for 120.00
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Live Arrival Guarantee
River Monsters
ADDITIONAL ODDBALL FISH IN STOCK
Privacy Policy
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
African Cichlids
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Aquarium Filters
Backgrounds
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Water Conditioners
Water Quality
Clearance
All Aquarium Supplies
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Alligator Gar 3"-4" (Atractosteus Spatula)
2. L-144 Albino Long Fin Bushynose Pleco 4"-5" (Ancistrus sp.)
3. L-330 Spotted Royal 6-7" (Watermellon Pleco)
4. Purple Spilo 4"-5" (Serrasamlus Sanchezi)
5. Red Belly piranha .75"-1" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
6. Orange Spotted Target Puffer 3" (Pao'Tetraodon' abei)
7. Endlicheri Birchir 6"-8"(Polypterus Endlicheri)
8. Pinstripe Damba 5" (Paretroplus menarambo)
9. Royal Knifefish 7" (Chitala blanci)
10. New Guinea Datnoid 9"-10" (Datnoides Campbelli)
11. Peacock Bass 2" (Cichla Monoculus)
12. Orino Bass 10" (Cichla orinocensis)
13. Viel Tail Oscar 2"-3" (Astronotus ocellatus)
14. Jaguar Cichlid 7" (Parachromis managuensis)
15. Green Terror Cichlid 3"-4" (Wild from Ecuador)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Motoro StingRay 5"-6" (Potomotygon Motoro)
2. RedTail Catfish 2"-3" (Phractocephalus hemioliopterus)
3. Featherfin catfish 9" (Synodontis eupterus)
4. Baby Black Piranha Peru (Serrasalmus Rhombeus)
5. Caribe Piranha 1"- 1.5" (pygocentrus notatus)
6. Dorado (salminus maxillosus)
7. Goonch Catfish (bagarius yarrelli)
8. Red Belly piranha .75"-1" Wild from Peru (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
9. Baby Black Piranha Peru 2"-3" (Serrasalmus Rhombeus)
10. Red High fin Wolf Fish 4"-5"
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
54.86.132.30


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Baby Black Piranha Peru .5"-1" (Serrasalmus Rhombeus)

(FwF Piranha Serra Rhom peru 2)

Fish Size:

Baby Black Piranha Peru .5"-1" (Serrasalmus Rhombeus)

Special 10 for 120.00

Scientific Name:
Serrasalmus rhombeus (Linnaeus 1766)

Common Names:
Rhombeus Piranha, Black Piranha, White Piranha, Peruvian Black Piranha, Brazilian Black Piranha, Spotted Piranha, S. Niger Piranha. The Natives call this fish Piranha Preta, meaning Black Piranha, and Piranha Blanco meaning White Piranha.

 

Best viewed in HD. (Click Play, bottom right hand side of video, click on settings, click HD)



Range:
Very widespread, found in the Amazon Basin, Orinoco Basin, Guyanas, Venezuela, Peru.

Maximum Size:
At least 45cm. (18"), according to South American locals even as much as 55cm. (22"), and possibly even larger. These claims however still have to be substanciated.
Compared to most other piranha species, there is relatively high number of larger specimen in home and public aquaria (12" and above), although true giants (18"+) are very rare. This species has a notoriously slow growth rate.

Distinctive/unique features:
Red eyes.

  • No clear terminal band (hyaline edge) on tail fin.
     

    Tank:
    Juveniles and sub-adults can be kept in a tank measuring 32x14". Adult fish need a tank of at least 60x20x20" (and even more for very large specimen, 12" and more - fish that big are quite rare in captivity however).
    Young Rhombeus Piranha's can be very shy. Therefore, they need a well planted tank with bog wood or rocks to provide shelter. When larger, this species becomes very agressive, and places to hide are no longer really necessary.

    Compatible Species:
    NONE.

    Diet:
    This species will accept all common food items, like fish (fillets, frozen fish and live feeders), shrimp and other crustaceans, insects and, when large enough, mammals, reptiles and amphibians. 

    In the wild, this species is a parasitic fin nipper when young, full blown predatory carnivore when older. Will, almost without exception, not tolerate anything else living in its tank. Even much larger fish will be attacked, nipped and injured over and over, until they finally perish.

    Comments:
    This large, and very powerful species of piranha is not considered dangerous to man in the wild state, but it can deliver extremely painful wounds. It is said that a mature S. Rhombeus is capable of severing a man's hand at the wrist in two or three bites, and given the potential size of this large and very powerful species, it's hard to believe this is a gross exaggeration.
    When we are talking about the Rhombeus Piranha, we are actually referring to a complex of several different forms and closely knit species of fish, all with slightly different habits and appearences. Some varieties are the Xingù, Highback and Jet Black Rhombeus. Due to their highly intolerant behavior, these fish should be kept solitary, and are best suited to large display aquariums. In the wild, this species is observed to travel and co-exist in small, loose groups, but in general they prefer a solitary life in the wild.

     

     



Product Reviews :
Average rating :
Number of reviews : 16
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Out of stock
This item is currently out of stock

Notify me when back in stock?

First Name

Last Name

Email


Related Products :

Promotions2
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2019  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   on Contabo
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 1.2119 seconds.