Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
New Arrivals- Platinum Redtail Cat, Sanchezi, Altuvie, Gold, Blue, Black Piranhas, Wild red bellies
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Live Arrival Guarantee
River Monsters
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
African Cichlids
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Clearance
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Gulper Catfish 2.5"-3" (Asterophysus batrachus)
2. RedTail Catfish 2"-3" (Phractocephalus hemioliopterus)
3. Jaguar Catfish 4"-6" (Liosomadoras oncinus)
4. Red Belly piranha 2" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
5. Manuelli Piranha 3"-4" (Serrasalmus Manuelli)
6. Caribe Piranha 5"-6" (pygocentrus notatus)
7. Black Piranha 3" Peru (Serrasalmus Rhombeus)
8. Red Spilo 2.5"-3" (Serrasalmus Sanchezi)
9. Red Spilo 3"-3.5" (Serrasalmus Sanchezi)
10. Marbled African Lung Fish 10'' (Protopterus aethiopicus)
11. Red Zebra Danio Glo-Fish(glow in the dark)
12. Additional OddBall Fish In Stock
13. Gold Diamond Piranha 3" (Serrasalmus Rombeus)
14. Gold Diamond Piranha 3.5" (Serrasalmus Rhombeus)
15. Altuvei Piranha 3" (Serrasalmus Altuvei)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Albino Synodontus Multipunctatus 3"-4"
2. Luteus Pleco 14" Phase 2
3. Platinum RedTail Catfish 2"-3" (Phractocephalus hemioliopterus)
4. Granulosus Catfish 2" (Synodontis Granulosus)
5. Blue Diamond Piranha 3" (Serrasalmus Rhombues)
6. Piraya Piranha 5"-5.5" (Pygocentrus Piraya)
7. Copper Oscar 1.5"-2.5" (Astronotus ocellatus)
8. 5"-6" Hybrid Stingray Male 005 (Potamotrygon sp.)
9. 5"-6" Hybrid Stingray Male 004 (Potamotrygon sp.)
10. 5"-6" Hybrid Stingray Male 003 (Potamotrygon sp.)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
44.201.95.84


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Red Spilo 3"-3.5" (Serrasalmus Sanchezi)

(fwf piranha Serra Spilo Red M)

Fish Size:

Red Spilo 3"-3.5" (Serrasalmus Sanchezi)

Scientific Name:
Serrasalmus sanchezi (Géry, 1964)

Common Names:
Ruby-Red Piranha, Ruby-Throated Diamond Piranha.

Range:
Rio Itayi, Rio Pacaya, Rio Ucayali, Peru.

Maximum Size:
About 18cm. (7").

Body Characteristics:
The Ruby-Red Piranha owns its name to the bright deep red belly once mature. The flanks are speckled with iridesecent silver scales. The body is compressed, and rhomboid in shape. The shape of the head is concave.
The pecoral fins are red, the anal fin a reddish grey, and the dorsal, ventral and adipose fins are translucent grey. The tail fin is dark in color, with a grey to white mid-line tail band. The color of the eyes is red.
Juvenile specimen are silvery in color, covered with small dark spots, and look very similar to juveniles of most other piranha species.

Distinctive/unique features:

  • Red eyes.
  • Black terminal band on tail fin.

     

    Tank:
    Juveniles and sub-adults can be kept in a tank measuring 24x12". When they reach a size of 4-6", a 32" long, 12-14" deep tank is more suitable to provide enough space to move and turn freely. Adult fish need a tank of at least 40x16x16".


    Compatible Species:
    NONE. Because of its fin-nipping habit and extreme intolerance towards other tank mates, this species is best kept alone in a species tank.
    More than one specimen can be kept in a single tank, but that is only recommended if 35-40 gallons of tank space per individual can be provided. And even then it is a risky business. In some rare cases, a Pleco, Raphael Catfish or other heavily armed catfish worked out.


    Diet:
    Fish (fillets, frozen fish and live feeders), shrimps and other crustaceans, insects, pellets, rain worms. In some cases, this species will also accept fruits, seeds and nuts.



Product Reviews :
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Ready To Order?

Our Price: $125.00

Item in stock!
 
 




Related Products :

Promotions2
Red Belly Piranha Babies
12.00 ea 10 For 100.00 Special
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2022  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   on Contabo
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 0.7148 seconds.