Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Baby Red Belly Piranhas Back in Stock, Also Arapaima Gigas Back in Stock
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Live Arrival Guarantee
River Monsters
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
African Cichlids
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Clearance
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Copper Oscar 1.5"-2.5" (Astronotus ocellatus)
2. Threespot Eartheater 3.5"-4" (Satanoperca daemon)
3. Silver Arowana 3"-4" (Osteoglossum bicirrhosum)
4. Goonch Catfish 6" (bagarius yarrelli)
5. Electric Blue Jack Dempsey 1"-2" (Nandopis Octofasciatus)
6. Polypterus Senegalus 2" (Polypterus senegalus)
7. Polypterus Senegalus Albino 2" (Polypterus senegalus)
8. Alligator Gar 22"-24" (Atractosteus Spatula)
9. Johanni Cichlid 2" (Melanochromis johanni)
10. Tire Track Eel 2"-3" (Masacembelus armatus)
11. Red Hump Geophagus (Red Head) 1.5"-2" (Geophagus Steindachneri)
12. Wolf Fish 5" (Hoplias Malabaricus)
13. Black Wolf Fish 10"-12" (hoplias curupira)
14. Marbled African Lung Fish 10'' (Protopterus aethiopicus)
15. Zebra Danio Green Glo-Fish(glow in the dark)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Copper Oscar 1.5"-2.5" (Astronotus ocellatus)
2. 5"-6" Hybrid Stingray Male 005 (Potamotrygon sp.)
3. 5"-6" Hybrid Stingray Male 004 (Potamotrygon sp.)
4. 5"-6" Hybrid Stingray Male 003 (Potamotrygon sp.)
5. 5"-6" Hybrid Stingray Male 001 (Potamotrygon sp.)
6. 5"-6" Hybrid Stingray Male 002 (Potamotrygon sp.)
7. Gulper Catfish 3"-4" (Asterophysus batrachus)
8. Peacock Bass 4"-5" (Cichla intermedia)
9. Gold Wolffish 4"-5" (Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus)
10. Gold Wolffish 3"-4" (Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
54.173.214.227


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Electric Blue Jack Dempsey 1"-2" (Nandopis Octofasciatus)

(FwF Cichlid SA Electric blue 1)

Fish Size:

Electric Blue Jack Dempsey 1"-2" (Nandopis Octofasciatus)

 

Common name: Blue Dempsey, Electric Blue Dempsey

Scientific name: Nandopis Octofasciatus

 

 

Temperature: Temperature should be between 75-82 degrees Fahrenheit.  Electric Blue Jack Dempseys are prone to Ick so warmer temperature is preferred around 80-82 degrees Fahrenheit, although they will tolorate temperatures in the low 70's.

Size: Electric Blue Jack Dempsey can reach a length of 8 to 10 inches in the home aquarium.

 

 

Aquarium Care: Electric Blue Jack Dempsey require an aquarium of at least 50 gallons and should be provided with multiple places where they can hide.( rock structures,driftwood, and dense vegetation). Electric Blue Jack Dempsey need clean, acidic to neutral water as well as live plants in order to thrive,  They are realativily easy to keep and should be housed with other semi aggressive fish.  Keep in mind they do get big 8"+ so plan make sure the tank mates will reach the same growth rate.

 

 

Distribution- Jack Dempsey are native to the Atlantic slope of Central America, from Rio Chachalacas and Rio Paso San Juan, Cuidad Veracruz, Mexico, to Rio Ulua, Honduras.  They are considered a New World Cichlid.  Electric Blue Jack Dempseys that are sold online or in petstores are all captive bred.  There are no reports of wild Electic Blue jack Dempseys.

 

(Above Picture of a Female, notice the short rounded dorsal fin)

Diet: Not a picky eater, this species has been described both as herbivorous, feeding mainly on filamentous algae, and as omnivorous, feeding on insect larvae and adults, crayfish, molluscs, and even fish.  In the home aquarium they will eat any foods offered to them, Cichlid pellets, earthworms, beefheart, feeder fish, Live worms, etc...

 

(Above is a picture of an adult sent from a customer who purchased him from us a year ago)



Product Reviews :
Average rating :
Number of reviews : 1
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Ready To Order?

List Price: $30.00
Our Price: $25.00
You Save: $5.00 (17%)

Item in stock!
 
 




Related Products :

Promotions2
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2022  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   on Contabo
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 0.2500 seconds.