Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
New Arrivals- Manuelli Piranha, Xingu Rhoms, Hybrid Stingrays and Black Diamond Stingrays
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Live Arrival Guarantee
River Monsters
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
African Cichlids
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Clearance
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Red Belly Piranha 7" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
2. Red Belly piranha 1.5" Wild from Peru (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
3. Red Belly piranha 1" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
4. Miurius Puffer 2" (Tetradon Miurus)
5. Manuelli Piranha 3"-4" (Serrasalmus Manuelli)
6. Super Red Severums 3"-3.5" (Heros severus)
7. Diamond Black Piranha Xingu River 8"
8. Piraya Piranha 2.5"-3" (Pygocentrus Piraya)
9. African Pike 5"-6" (Hesetus Odoe)
10. Mbu Puffer 3"-4" (Tetraodon mbu)
11. Electric Catfish 5"-6" (Malapterurus electricus)
12. Cuban Cichlid 3"-4" (Cichlasoma Tetracanthus)
13. Lemon Oscar 5"-6" (Astronotus ocellatus)
14. Dovii Cichlid (Wolf) 2"-3" (Parachromis dovii)
15. Red High fin Wolf Fish 4"-5" (Erythrinus erythrinus)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Albino Synodontus Multipunctatus 3"-4"
2. Luteus Pleco 14" Phase 2
3. Platinum RedTail Catfish 2"-3" (Phractocephalus hemioliopterus)
4. Granulosus Catfish 2" (Synodontis Granulosus)
5. Blue Diamond Piranha 3" (Serrasalmus Rhombues)
6. Piraya Piranha 5"-5.5" (Pygocentrus Piraya)
7. Copper Oscar 1.5"-2.5" (Astronotus ocellatus)
8. Hybrid Stingray 5"-6" Male 3 (Potamotrygon sp.)
9. Hybrid Stingray 5"-6" Female 4 (Potamotrygon sp.)
10. Hybrid Stingray 5"-6" Male 1 (Potamotrygon sp.)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
44.201.99.222


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Electric Blue Jack Dempsey 3"-3.5" (Nandopis Octofasciatus)

(FwF Cichlid SA Electric blue d)

Fish Size:

Electric Blue Jack Dempsey 3"-3.5" (Nandopis Octofasciatus)

Common name: Blue Dempsey, Electric Blue Dempsey

Scientific name: Nandopis Octofasciatus

 

 

Temperature: Temperature should be between 75-82 degrees Fahrenheit.  Electric Blue Jack Dempseys are prone to Ick so warmer temperature is preferred around 80-82 degrees Fahrenheit, although they will tolorate temperatures in the low 70's.

Size: Electric Blue Jack Dempsey can reach a length of 8 to 10 inches in the home aquarium.

 

 

Aquarium Care: Electric Blue Jack Dempsey require an aquarium of at least 50 gallons and should be provided with multiple places where they can hide.( rock structures,driftwood, and dense vegetation). Electric Blue Jack Dempsey need clean, acidic to neutral water as well as live plants in order to thrive,  They are realativily easy to keep and should be housed with other semi aggressive fish.  Keep in mind they do get big 8"+ so plan make sure the tank mates will reach the same growth rate.

 

 

Distribution- Jack Dempsey are native to the Atlantic slope of Central America, from Rio Chachalacas and Rio Paso San Juan, Cuidad Veracruz, Mexico, to Rio Ulua, Honduras.  They are considered a New World Cichlid.  Electric Blue Jack Dempseys that are sold online or in petstores are all captive bred.  There are no reports of wild Electic Blue jack Dempseys.

 

(Above Picture of a Female, notice the short rounded dorsal fin)

Diet: Not a picky eater, this species has been described both as herbivorous, feeding mainly on filamentous algae, and as omnivorous, feeding on insect larvae and adults, crayfish, molluscs, and even fish.  In the home aquarium they will eat any foods offered to them, Cichlid pellets, earthworms, beefheart, feeder fish, Live worms, etc...

 

(Above is a picture of an adult sent from a customer who purchased him from us a year ago)



Product Reviews :
Average rating :
Number of reviews : 13
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Ready To Order?

Our Price: $65.00

Item in stock!
 
 




Related Products :

Promotions2
Red Belly Piranha Babies
12.00 ea 10 For 100.00 Special
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2022  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   on Contabo
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 0.2344 seconds.