Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
New Arrivals- Manuelli Piranha, Xingu Rhoms, Hybrid Stingrays and Black Diamond Stingrays
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Live Arrival Guarantee
River Monsters
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
African Cichlids
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Clearance
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Flagtail Prochilodus 5"-6"
2. Red Belly Piranha 7" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
3. Red Belly piranha 1.5" Wild from Peru (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
4. Red Belly piranha 1" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
5. Miurius Puffer 2" (Tetradon Miurus)
6. Super Red Severums 3"-3.5" (Heros severus)
7. Diamond Black Piranha Xingu River 8"
8. Piraya Piranha 2.5"-3" (Pygocentrus Piraya)
9. African Pike 5"-6" (Hesetus Odoe)
10. Mbu Puffer 3"-4" (Tetraodon mbu)
11. Electric Catfish 5"-6" (Malapterurus electricus)
12. Cuban Cichlid 3"-4" (Cichlasoma Tetracanthus)
13. Lemon Oscar 5"-6" (Astronotus ocellatus)
14. Dovii Cichlid (Wolf) 2"-3" (Parachromis dovii)
15. Red High fin Wolf Fish 4"-5" (Erythrinus erythrinus)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Albino Synodontus Multipunctatus 3"-4"
2. Luteus Pleco 14" Phase 2
3. Platinum RedTail Catfish 2"-3" (Phractocephalus hemioliopterus)
4. Granulosus Catfish 2" (Synodontis Granulosus)
5. Blue Diamond Piranha 3" (Serrasalmus Rhombues)
6. Piraya Piranha 5"-5.5" (Pygocentrus Piraya)
7. Copper Oscar 1.5"-2.5" (Astronotus ocellatus)
8. Hybrid Stingray 5"-6" Male 3 (Potamotrygon sp.)
9. Hybrid Stingray 5"-6" Female 4 (Potamotrygon sp.)
10. Hybrid Stingray 5"-6" Male 1 (Potamotrygon sp.)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
34.229.119.176


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Hujeta Barracuda 2"-2.5" (Ctenolucius Hujeta)

(fwf odd barracuda hujeta)

Fish Size:

Hujeta Barracuda 2"-2.5" (Ctenolucius Hujeta)

Common Name: Hujeta Barracuda, Hujeta Pike, Rocket Pike, Hujeta Gars, Pike Characins, Spotted Cachorros

Scientific Name: Ctenolucius hujeta   

Family: Ctenoluciidae    

Order: Characins

Maximum Size: 25 cm / 10 inches  

Environment: Freshwater    

Origin: Amazon Basin  

Temperament: Aggressive

Company: Hujeta barracuda althought a predator, is a rather peaceful fish that works well alongside tankmates of similar size and personality. They should only be kept with other peaceful species that are too large to swallow.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-26°C / 72-79°F; pH 6.5 – 8.0  

Aquarium Setup: Hujeta baracuda requires a medium to large aquarium tank, 55 gallon or higher. The aquarium should be densely planted in the back and along the sides but still provide plenty of open space in the center of the aquarium for the fish to swim on. They are excellent jumpers and a well covered aquarium is a necessity. They seldom grow to their full length in aquariums. Hujeta gars are easy to keep provided a few basics are taken into consideration. Water quality should be good, and they appreciate a reasonably strong water current. They like to hide underneath floating plants and will be less nervous and likely to jump if kept in tanks with plenty of shade. Hujeta gars are gregarious fish that need to be kept in groups of two or more specimens.

Feeding: Ctenolucius hujeta (Freshwater Barracuda) Accepts live food of suitable size. Some specimens can be thought to eat dead food but most Ctenolucius hujeta (Freshwater Barracuda) will only taste it and spit it back out.  

Breeding: Ctenolucius hujeta (Freshwater Barracuda) breeding is hard but possible. Keep one male with two females in a large aquarium. Condition them well before trying to get them to spawn. An increase in the temperature seems to help trigger spawning. The temperature might have to be raised a little above their normal temperature span (22-26°C / 72-79°F) This species is very productive and one spawning can result in more then 1000 small Ctenolucius hujeta (Hujueta Barracuda).



Product Reviews :
Average rating :
Number of reviews : 4
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Out of stock
This item is currently out of stock

Notify me when back in stock?

First Name

Last Name

Email


Related Products :

Promotions2
Red Belly Piranha Babies
12.00 ea 10 For 100.00 Special
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2022  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   on Contabo
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 0.1953 seconds.