Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
BABY CARIBE HAVE ARRIVED LIMITED SUPPLY AVAILABLE, ALMOST GONE NO MORE TILL NEXT YEAR
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Live Arrival Guarantee
River Monsters
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
African Cichlids
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Clearance
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Red Belly piranha 3"-4" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
2. Caribe Piranha 1.5"-2" (pygocentrus notatus)
3. Aimara Wolf Fish 6"-7" (hoplias aimara)
4. Red Belly piranha 1" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
5. Gold Diamond Piranha 3"-4" (Serrasalmus Rombeus)
6. Aba Aba knife 12"-14" (Gymnarchus niloticus)
7. Jardini Arowana 5"-6" (Scleropages Jardini)
8. Red Belly piranha 1" Wild from Peru (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
9. Fire Eel 24"-30" (Mastacembelus erythrotaenia)
10. African Pike 5"-6" (Hesetus Odoe)
11. Additional OddBall Fish In Stock
12. Granulosus Catfish 2" (Synodontis Granulosus)
13. African Tiger Fish 4" (Hydrocynus Vittatus)
14. Baby Black Piranha Peru 2.5" (Serrasalmus Rhombeus)
15. Wolf Fish 6"-7" (Hoplias Malabaricus)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Ruby Red Spilo 2"-3" (Very Agressive) Hard to Get
2. Manuelli Piranha 5"-6" (Serrasalmus Manuelli)
3. Tigrinus Catfish 4" (Merodontotus Tigrinus)
4. Albino Synodontus Multipunctatus 3"-4"
5. Luteus Pleco 14" Phase 2
6. Platinum RedTail Catfish 2"-3" (Phractocephalus hemioliopterus)
7. Granulosus Catfish 2" (Synodontis Granulosus)
8. Blue Diamond Piranha 3" (Serrasalmus Rhombues)
9. Piraya Piranha 5"-5.5" (Pygocentrus Piraya)
10. Hybrid Stingray 5"-6" Male 3 (Potamotrygon sp.)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
100.26.176.111


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Abramite Headstander 3" (Abramites hypselonotus)

(fwf odd abramit)

Fish Size:

Abramite Headstander 3" (Abramites hypselonotus)

Species name: Abramites hypselonotus

Synonym: Leporinus hypselonotus; Abramites eques

Common name: Marbled Headstander



Family: Anostomidae

Order: Characins

Class: Actinopterygii



Maximum size: 13 cm / 5 inches

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: Amazon basin and Orinoco

Temperament: Aggressive.

Company: Abramites hypselonotus (Marbled Headstander) does best in an south American setup with for example Silver Dollars and Severums.



Water parameters: Temperature 22-25°C / 72-77°F; pH 6.5 - 7.5

Aquarium setup: Abramites hypselonotus (Marbled Headstander) Should be kept in an Amazon setup with roots to hide among. Do not use plants as these are likely to be eaten. If you still would prefer to keep plants try using hardier species like java fern and anubias.

Feeding: Abramites hypselonotus (Marbled Headstander) should be fed a vegetable diet along with some meaty foods like Black Worms, Brine Shrimp and some good quality Flake food.

Breeding: Unknown although Females are bigger and more robust.  Males are smaller and slender.



Product Reviews :
Average rating :
Number of reviews : 1
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Out of stock
This item is currently out of stock

Notify me when back in stock?

First Name

Last Name

Email


Related Products :

Promotions2
Red Belly Piranha Babies
15.00 ea 10 For 120.00 Special
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2024  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   on Contabo
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 0.1895 seconds.