Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
New Arrivals- Manuelli Piranha, Xingu Rhoms, Hybrid Stingrays and Black Diamond Stingrays
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Live Arrival Guarantee
River Monsters
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
African Cichlids
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Clearance
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Red Belly Piranha 7" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
2. Red Belly piranha 1.5" Wild from Peru (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
3. Red Belly piranha 1" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
4. Miurius Puffer 2" (Tetradon Miurus)
5. Manuelli Piranha 3"-4" (Serrasalmus Manuelli)
6. Super Red Severums 3"-3.5" (Heros severus)
7. Diamond Black Piranha Xingu River 8"
8. Piraya Piranha 2.5"-3" (Pygocentrus Piraya)
9. African Pike 5"-6" (Hesetus Odoe)
10. Mbu Puffer 3"-4" (Tetraodon mbu)
11. Electric Catfish 5"-6" (Malapterurus electricus)
12. Cuban Cichlid 3"-4" (Cichlasoma Tetracanthus)
13. Lemon Oscar 5"-6" (Astronotus ocellatus)
14. Dovii Cichlid (Wolf) 2"-3" (Parachromis dovii)
15. Red High fin Wolf Fish 4"-5" (Erythrinus erythrinus)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Albino Synodontus Multipunctatus 3"-4"
2. Luteus Pleco 14" Phase 2
3. Platinum RedTail Catfish 2"-3" (Phractocephalus hemioliopterus)
4. Granulosus Catfish 2" (Synodontis Granulosus)
5. Blue Diamond Piranha 3" (Serrasalmus Rhombues)
6. Piraya Piranha 5"-5.5" (Pygocentrus Piraya)
7. Copper Oscar 1.5"-2.5" (Astronotus ocellatus)
8. Hybrid Stingray 5"-6" Male 3 (Potamotrygon sp.)
9. Hybrid Stingray 5"-6" Female 4 (Potamotrygon sp.)
10. Hybrid Stingray 5"-6" Male 1 (Potamotrygon sp.)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
44.201.99.222


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Banana Plant (Nymphoides Aquatica)

(plants_banana)

Fish Size:

Banana Plant (Nymphoides Aquatica)

Banana Plant (Nymphoides Aquatica) is one of the easiest Plants to keep, They require little light and do great with various water conditions. A great plant for any Aquarium.

Common Name: Banana Plant, Banana Lilly, and the Big Floating Heart. It is most commonly called the Banana Plant because of its banana shaped roots. These unusual Banana looking roots are actually where the Banana Plant (Nymphoides Aquatica) stores it's nutrients.

Family Name: Menyanthaceae Origen: Banana Plant (Nymphoides Aquatica) is native to the Southeast part of the USA.

Lighting: Banana Plant (Nymphoides Aquatica) will do fine in any type of lighting although they will grow much faster with brighter light.

pH: Banana Plant (Nymphoides Aquatica) is not to picky but it will prefer a pH of 6.0 to 7.5.

Growth Rate: Banana Plant (Nymphoides Aquatica) will grow faster and turn light green with stronger lights, in low light the Banana Plant (Nymphoides Aquatica) will grow slow with darker green leaves.

True Aquatic: Yes the Banana Plant (Nymphoides Aquatica) is a True aquatic Plant.

Placement In Tank: Banana Plant (Nymphoides Aquatica) can be planted or they can be left to float at the top of the tank, if left to float they will grow much quicker since they are closer to the light source. If you decide to plant your Banana Plant (Nymphoides Aquatica) make sure you don't plant the Bananas. The "Bananas" on your Banana Plant (Nymphoides Aquatica) are actually called tubers and that is were the Banana Plant (Nymphoides Aquatica) stores its nutrients. Just let it sit on the bottom of the tank and soon the roots will plant themselves in to the gravel. 



Product Reviews :
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Out of stock
This item is currently out of stock

Notify me when back in stock?

First Name

Last Name

Email


Related Products :

Promotions2
Red Belly Piranha Babies
12.00 ea 10 For 100.00 Special
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2022  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   on Contabo
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 0.1875 seconds.