Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Taking Pre-Orders On Red Belly Piranha! Get them now before we sell out on the new batch!
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Live Arrival Guarantee
River Monsters
ADDITIONAL ODDBALL FISH IN STOCK
Privacy Policy
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
African Cichlids
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Aquarium Filters
Backgrounds
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Water Conditioners
Water Quality
Clearance
All Aquarium Supplies
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Indo Datnoid 2" (Datnioides microlepis)
2. Jardini Arowana 5"-6" (Scleropages Jardini)
3. L-02 Clown Pleco 1.5"-2"
4. Snowball Pleco LDA-33 2"-3" (Baryancistrus sp)
5. Wide Bar/ Blue Hooks 4"-5" (Myleus Schomburgki)
6. Paratillapia Polleni 7" (Big Spot)
7. Clown Loach 2" (Chromobotia macracanthus)
8. L-128 Blue Phantom Pleco 6" (Hemiancistrus sp.)
9. Red Tail Blue Botia 2" (Yasuhikotakia Modesta)
10. Sunshine Pleco L-14 10"-12" (Scobinancistrus Aureatus)
11. Ruby Red Oscar 2" (Astronotus ocellatus)
12. Gulper Cat 5"-6" (Asterophysus batrachus)
13. Black Wolf Fish 5" (hoplias curupira)
14. Yellow Labs 2" (Labidochromis caeruleus)
15. Red Terror Cichlid 3"-4" (Wild)(Amphilophus festae )
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Peacock Bass 2" (Cichla intermedia)
2. Gold Wolffish 4"-5" (Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus)
3. Gold Wolffish 3"-4" (Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus)
4. Black Wolf Fish 10"-12" (hoplias curupira)
5. Black Wolf Fish 9"-10" (hoplias curupira)
6. Wild Oscars 2"-3" (Astronotus ocellatus) Columbian
7. Violet Line Piranha 4"-5"(Serrasalmus Geryi)
8. African Arowana 4"-4.5" (Heterotis niloticus)
9. Red Spilo 3"-4" (Serrasalmus Sanchezi)
10. Purple Spilo 5"-6" (Serrasamlus Sanchezi)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
3.236.64.1


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Eigenmanni Piranha 2"-2.5" (Serrasalmus Eigenmanni)

(fwf piranha serra Eigenmanni 1)

Fish Size:

Eigenmanni Piranha 2"-2.5" (Serrasalmus Eigenmanni)

Scientific Name:
Serrasalmus eigenmanni (Norman, 1929)

Common Names:
Black Ear Piranha.

Range:
South America: Brazil, Venezuela, French Guiana, Surinam, Guyana.

Maximum Size:
The maximum size of the Eigenmann's Piranha is around 20cm. (8"), although in captivity most specimen grow little over 15cm. (6") in size.

Distinctive/unique features:
Clear eyes.

  • Clearly visible humeral spot.
  • V-type caudal fin.
  • Concave headshape.
     

    Tank:
    Adult fish need a tank of at least 48x18x18", while younger specimen can temporarily be kept in smaller tanks, the minimum being a tank of 32x14".
    The aquarium needs to be decorated with plants, (drift)wood and rocks to provide hiding places for this often somewhat shy and skittish fish (especially during the first weeks/months). But an open area to swim should also be offered. A powerhead can be used to add a little extra water currents, to mimic its natural habitat.

    Compatible Species:
    NONE. Because of its fin-nipping habit and intolerance towards other tank mates, this species should be kept alone in a species tank. In some rare cases, a Pleco, Raphael Catfish or other heavily armed catfish worked out.

    Diet:
    Fish (fillets, frozen fish and live feeders)



Product Reviews :
Average rating :
Number of reviews : 1
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Out of stock
This item is currently out of stock

Notify me when back in stock?

First Name

Last Name

Email


Related Products :

Promotions2
Baby Red Belly Piraha Bundle!!
10x .75"-1" Red Belly Piranha for $80.00!
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2020  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   on Contabo
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 1.1914 seconds.