Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Baby Reds Back in stock 6/29!
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Live Arrival Guarantee
River Monsters
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
African Cichlids
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Clearance
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Fahaka Puffer 8"-10" (Tetraodon Lineatus)
2. Goonch Catfish 6" (bagarius yarrelli)
3. Alligator Gar 3" (Atractosteus Spatula)
4. Marbled African Lung Fish 10'' (Protopterus aethiopicus)
5. Red Zebra Danio Glo-Fish(glow in the dark)
6. Additional OddBall Fish In Stock
7. Imagine Bio Modules 20
8. Imagine Foam Insert 20 3PK
9. Imagine Foam Insert 20
10. Imagine Foam Insert 30 3 PK
11. Imagine Foam Insert 30
12. Wide Bar/ Blue Hooks 2"-3" (Myleus Schomburgki)
13. Lapradei bichir 8"-10" (Polypterus Lapradei)
14. Manuelli Piranha 3"-4" (Serrasalmus Manuelli)
15. Piraya Piranha 3.5"-4" (Pygocentrus Piraya)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Piraya Piranha 4.5"-5" (Pygocentrus Piraya)
2. Copper Oscar 1.5"-2.5" (Astronotus ocellatus)
3. 5"-6" Hybrid Stingray Male 005 (Potamotrygon sp.)
4. 5"-6" Hybrid Stingray Male 004 (Potamotrygon sp.)
5. 5"-6" Hybrid Stingray Male 003 (Potamotrygon sp.)
6. 5"-6" Hybrid Stingray Male 001 (Potamotrygon sp.)
7. 5"-6" Hybrid Stingray Male 002 (Potamotrygon sp.)
8. Gulper Catfish 3"-4" (Asterophysus batrachus)
9. Peacock Bass 4"-5" (Cichla intermedia)
10. Gold Wolffish 4"-5" (Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
3.233.217.106


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Gulper Catfish 3"-4" (Asterophysus batrachus)

(fwf catfish gulper sm)

Fish Size:

Gulper Catfish 3"-4" (Asterophysus batrachus)

Common name/s: Gulper catfish; Ogre catfish

Scientific name: Asterophysus batrachus Kner 1858

Synonyms: Has no synonyms

Origin: Collected from the Rio Negro and Orinoco Basins

Size: 11 inches

Diet: Meaty foods such as mussels, fish and prawns (shrimp). Hungry specimens will filter feed on daphnia and brine shrimp.

Best viewed in HD. (Click Play, bottom right hand side of video, click on settings, click HD)

Water conditions: pH 6.5 - 7.2, Temperature 24 – 28°C. Prefers a little peat or black water tonic in the water but its not essential.

Aquarium: An aquarium of 48x24x24" is large enough to house a small group. Decorate with plenty of bog wood to provide daytime hiding places.

Stocking: Extreme caution should be taken when mixing with other species as this fish can consume prey up to twice its own body mass, if you must have tankmates choose very large peaceful species. Can be kept in groups of its own kind but they should all be the same size or smaller individuals may be eaten

Habitat: Lives in dense tangles of roots close to the shore only entering open water at twilight to feed.

Breeding: Has not yet been bred in captivity.

Sexing: The fish is an internal fertiliser and can be sexed by looking at the first ray of the anal fin of which on mature males is formed into a urinogenital organ

Author: D.Anneveld (www.Practicalfishkeeping.co.uk)



Product Reviews :
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Out of stock
This item is currently out of stock

Notify me when back in stock?

First Name

Last Name

Email


Related Products :

Promotions2
Red Belly Piranha Babies
12.00 ea 10 For 100.00 Special
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2022  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   on Contabo
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 0.1699 seconds.